[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

pass a list to coldfusion cfselect

Posted on 2010-11-19
13
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have a drop down menu and wants to select the values according the list len and values. code is as under:

<cfset itemlist = 'joe,bob,harry,mary,Ann'/>
<cfform>
<cfselect name="hello" multiple="yes">
<cfloop list="#ListLen(itemlist)#" index="x" delimiters=",">
<option value="joe" <cfif #x# EQ "joe"> selected</cfif>>joe</option>
<option value="bob" <cfif #x# EQ "bob"> selected</cfif>>bob</option>
<option value="harry" <cfif #x# EQ "harry"> selected</cfif>>harry</option>
<option value="mary" <cfif #x# EQ "mary"> selected</cfif>>mary</option>
<option value="Ann" <cfif #x# EQ "Ann"> selected</cfif>>Ann</option>
<option value="bobi" <cfif #x# EQ "bobi"> selected</cfif>>bobi</option>
</cfloop>
</cfselect>
</cfform>

Open in new window


any help and comments would be deeply appreciated..
0
Comment
Question by:s_hausen
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:medsoos
ID: 34177413
Here's something that might work - it's for select not cfselect but concept is similar.

<select multiple name="hello">
<CFLOOP INDEX="x" LIST="#itemlist#" delimiters=",">
<OPTION <CFIF ListFind( #itemlist# , #x# ) is not 0>SELECTED</CFIF> VALUE="#Itemlist#">#ItemList# </OPTION>
</CFLOOP>
</select>
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_hausen
ID: 34177454
hi medsoos,
I tried to use your code but it doesn't give the result i needed. its printing all the values and not even selecting the values.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:medsoos
ID: 34177487
Yes, I'm sorry, I put in wrong variable. I think this is better:

 <cfoutput>
<select multiple="multiple"  name="hello">
<CFLOOP INDEX="x" LIST="#itemlist#" delimiters=",">
<OPTION <CFIF ListFind( #itemlist# , #x# ) is not 0>SELECTED</CFIF> VALUE="#X#">#x# </OPTION>
</CFLOOP>
</select>       
</cfoutput>
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:s_hausen
ID: 34177631
Ok, its giving me the list but not selecting the values which are in the list. any comments??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:medsoos
ID: 34177810
<cfset itemlist = 'x,bob,x,mary,Ann,x'/>
<cfset itemlist0 = 'joe,bob,harry,mary,Ann,bobi'/>
 <body>
 <table><tr><td width="100"></td><td>
 <cfoutput>
<select  multiple="multiple" style="max-height:25; width: 150px"   name="hello">
<CFLOOP INDEX="x" LIST="#itemlist0#" delimiters=",">
<OPTION <CFIF ListFind( #itemlist# , #x# ) is not 0>SELECTED</CFIF> VALUE="#X#">#x# </OPTION>
</CFLOOP>
</select>      
</cfoutput>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:medsoos
ID: 34177812
Hi S Hausen,

This was assuming in your selected items that were returned that bob, mary and Ann were selected. Does this make sense?

hth.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
medsoos earned 1000 total points
ID: 34177850
Here it is with CFSELECT

 
<cfset itemlist = 'x,bob,x,mary,Ann,x'/>
<cfset itemlist0 = 'joe,bob,harry,mary,Ann,bobi'/>
<table>
  <tr>
      <td width="100"></td>
      <td>
      <cfoutput>
        <cfform name="myform">
          <cfselect size="6"  multiple="yes" style="max-height:55; width: 150px"   name="hello">
              <CFLOOP INDEX="x" LIST="#itemlist0#" delimiters=",">
              <OPTION <CFIF ListFind( #itemlist# , #x# ) is not 0>SELECTED</CFIF> VALUE="#X#">#x# </OPTION>
              </CFLOOP>
          </cfselect>      
        </cfform>
      </cfoutput>
      </td>
  </tr>
</table>

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 34177924
>> its giving me the list but not selecting the values which are in the list. any comments

There's no way that could happen ;-) The code medsoos posted in comment 34177487 works perfectly. So you must be using slightly different code.  

Can you post it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_hausen
ID: 34178069
hi agx,
the id 34177810 works fine. thanks for helping me out guys. I do appreciate it..
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 34178608
Anytime :)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 34178620
Btw: I forgot to mention you can omit the #'s and loop delimiter. They aren't needed.  

ie
...
<CFLOOP INDEX="x" LIST="#itemlist0#">
    <OPTION VALUE="#X#" <CFIF ListFind( itemlist , x )>SELECTED</CFIF> >#x# </OPTION>
</CFLOOP>
...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:medsoos
ID: 34178749
Good, thanks  _agx_!
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_hausen
ID: 34180251
thanks again guys..have a good weekend...
0