Solved

can I point a DNS name to another DNS name on windows 7?

Posted on 2010-11-19
6
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a windows 7, I don´t think this matters on the version of Windows, but...
I know that in the hosts file I can specify a dns name to a specific ip, but can I specify a dns name to another dns name, for example:

dnsA.mycompany.com: 201.154.xx.xx (Real Internet IP for the server)

I want to point in the hosts file in windows:
autodiscover.mycompany.com to dnsA.mycompany.com

The problem is that I cannot point it to the IP of the server because it´s a dynamic Ip and it will change from time to time...
 
0
Comment
Question by:marpanet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 34177428
YOu can create an alias name for it..

CNAME as autodiscover.mycompany.com to dnsA.mycompany.com.. doesn't matter if dnsA.mycompany.com IP address changes

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 34177448
CNAME where?,,
With my Internet host provider??. I just want it to be locally, not globally...

Thank you VipinV
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vipin Vasudevan
Vipin Vasudevan earned 167 total points
ID: 34177488
CNAME in your Local DNS Server...

Do you have a DNS server? If not i may not sure how to do it....

OR

Please install a new DNS server
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Osborne
Lee Osborne earned 83 total points
ID: 34182945
You can't map a hostname to another hostname. The HOSTS file will only support hostname to IP mapping.

Lee
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vipin Vasudevan earned 167 total points
ID: 34183587
sorry you may can't do that.. You have to have a DNS server instead...  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 34189603
Thank you both for your answers,
0