[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Restart VmWare ESX

Posted on 2010-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I am new at VmWare and we have a project coming up where we are going to have power down our VmWare ESX server and I have no idea how to do this correctly.  The following are the only notes that  have I and I am wondering if they are correct:

Power off


1. Bring down the apps and SQL servers and then DCs
2. Right click on the EX host and put them into maintenenace mode
3. Right click on EX host and click shutdown
4. Leave the virtual center

Bring down the storage

1.  Make sure that everything going to the fiberlines are brought down 1st
2.  Power off the main power switches
3.  Power off main console
4.  Power off the expansions

Power On


1.  Power on the expansions 1st (give 1 minute or 2)
2.  Power on main switches
3.  Power on the main console
4.  Once the virtual center is up take them out of maintenance mode
5.  Power on the EX host

thank you for all of your help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:thomasm1948
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 400 total points
ID: 34177526
general rule is to remove load/usage from SAN so you look to be on right track.  Only problem I see is step 5 - Power on ESX host should be step 4.  You can't take them out of maintenance mode until you power them on and see them responding within VC.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34177661
do you just have a single ESX server? I presume that your virtual center server is not a VM on the ESX host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 34188872
That is correct.  Our virtual server is a seperatre server with a SQL database that holds all of the information
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34189306
Just to clarify::

1 ESX host
1 Virtual Center Server
1 SQL server

and you want to shut everything down?  for what purpose?

Do you have a breakdown of the virtual machines currently running on your ESX host, together with their dependencies?  This will allow us to put together a possible shutdown/start up order...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 34189952
We doing some recabling in the server room and from what I told that unplugging the virtual server's cables can actually cause an issue with the NIC card and that it is highly recommended that the system be powered down first
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 1600 total points
ID: 34190226
Right, understand - always better to err on the side of caution.

So what you need to do is make a list of servers and their dependencies; organise a shutdown sequence for your VMs; once all VMs shutdown then you can just shutdown the host - no need to put it into Maintenance mode as this is designed for multiple host environments where you want to migrate VMs from one host to another during a maintenance event; I would then go ahead and shutdown your virtual center server and any other systems you are affecting, shutting down your SQL Server last.

If you are  not affecting the power then your could just leave your storage running until you recable everything.

Then start up your SQL Server
Start up any other servers you shutdown
Start up your Virtual Center Server
Start up your ESX host
Start up your VMs in a logical order defined by their dependencies - giving each server plenty of time to fully start before starting subsequent dependent servers
then you should be back in business.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 34207616
thank you for all of your help
0