Solved

How to change password for an existing user in AD using powershell

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello, need help with a powershell  script to change an existing  user's password in Active Directory 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:mechanicus01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 500 total points
ID: 34177467
Do you have a start on a script?

You can use the quest cmdlets if you do not.

set-qaduser USERNAME -userpassword 'P@ssword1'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 34177498
No start script yet
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34177624
Then I would use the quest AD cmdlets. They make it pretty easy to do tasks like this.

http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34179753
0

Join & Write a Comment

Active Directory replication delay is the cause to many problems.  Here is a super easy script to force Active Directory replication to all sites with by using an elevated PowerShell command prompt, and a tool to verify your changes.
I thought I'd write this up for anyone who has a request to create an anonymous whistle-blower-type submission form created using SharePoint 2010 (this would probably work the same for 2013). It's not 100% fool-proof but it's as close as you can get…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now