Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving Shares to another server

Posted on 2010-11-19
13
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

What is the best way to migrate my data from my exisiting Windows 2003
Server DC to my new Windows 2003 DC. I want to be able to move all my
shares, including any existing permissions.

I am open to using third party tools.

Thanks in advance
FN
0
Comment
Question by:fasuln
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34177547
backup the drive and restore??
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 150 total points
ID: 34177568
I would use robocopy for all the data and you can export the regisrty keys with all the shares.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/125996
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34177576
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34177585
0
 

Author Comment

by:fasuln
ID: 34177603
Is there a good third party tool that can do this operating for me. i.e. move shares and also move permissions with it.

I also need to take into account the amount of data and network bandwidth etc.. Although a good tool, i don't think robocopy is the answer for me.

Any sugesstions?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34177611
You can take  alook at secure copy.

http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/securecopy/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34177616
This maybe the tool you are looking for: http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/securecopy/
You can download the demo which copies about 2000 files at a time. File Shares, File permissions, etc.. are retained during the copy
0
 

Author Comment

by:fasuln
ID: 34177655
is that the only other option or are there other tools/software?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34177666
That is the only one I have used and would recomend.  clonyxlro or other may have other products they have used.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34177773
File Server Migration Tool (FSMT)
http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-server-2003/easy-file-server-migration-to-win-2003-with-fsmt/

But frankly, I think you would be wise to do as moon_blue69 suggested.  When was the last time you TESTED your backups and confirmed the restores worked as you expected? 9 of 10 people (or so it seems) DON'T.  Then, when they have a need for a backup they start crying because they discover they CAN'T RESTORE because the backup is corrupted or missed files or something.

I would suggest you do a backup of your data and restore it to the different server.  Treat it like your main server failed and this new server is a replacement you got after-the-fact.

This will give you valuable experience restoring if you ever have to REALLY do it because of failure and it can transfer your data.  Further, if you do a FULL backup and restore, then that night or a little later on you can do a differential backup and restore and that will be MUCH smaller and quicker.

As for the share permissions - do you actually use Share permissions?  I avoid them.  There's no point.  NTFS is a more robust permissions structure that applies to files and/or folders directly whereas the share level permissions only apply to the "front door" - the share entry point if you will.  Very inflexible.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34177883
I think leew's and moon_blue69 ideas are the ones to follow. This is a great opportunity to test your backups.
Regarding the tools I only used robocopy, richcopy and the one mentioned above.

You can also have a look on robocopy gui.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.11.utilityspotlight.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:fasuln
ID: 34179219
Hi Guys,

Thanks for all your advise. I have decided to go with the robocopy solution and see how I get on.

Thanks again everyone.

FN
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fasuln
ID: 34179224
Solution was clear, but does not detail a step by step on the solution for copy NTFS permissions to new shares.
0