Solved

java applet in domain user mode

Posted on 2010-11-19
7
979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi experts,

user in a windows 2003 domain logged on to windows xp pro PC with roaming profile. The problem is that she's unable to view the java applet from IE browser (error with red X). However, with local administrator's login the applet loaded successfully. Screenshot of java platform and console attached. please advise. javaconsoleerror-javaplatform.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:kenny_klbn
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34177754
applet needs to be signed to do that, and you need to accept the certificate.
Is the certificate being accepted in both cases?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenny_klbn
ID: 34177813
hi objects,

there was no prompt/pop-up to accept certificate. How do i manually sign and accept the certificate?

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34177831
strange, not sure why the applet is checking the sp level then if its not signed.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 500 total points
ID: 34179695
I think the below option in GPO has been enabled for problem user,disable or configure that option as NOT CONFIGURED, as i had same issue.

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\ Browser menus\

Disable Open in New Window menu option

If above is not the case, try install the JAVA with domain admin or local administrator membership or allow user to run under this services in Java.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenny_klbn
ID: 34184674
hi Awinish,

configure that option as NOT CONFIGURED -- already set
 try install the JAVA with domain admin or local administrator membership -- already done that

...but non of the above works

what do you mean by "allow user to run under this services in Java"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenny_klbn
ID: 34194126
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kenny_klbn
ID: 34229531
partially solved
0

Join & Write a Comment

Java functions are among the best things for programmers to work with as Java sites can be very easy to read and prepare. Java especially simplifies many processes in the coding industry as it helps integrate many forms of technology and different d…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Viewers will learn about the regular for loop in Java and how to use it. Definition: Break the for loop down into 3 parts: Syntax when using for loops: Example using a for loop:
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now