?
Solved

Deleted & recreated default public folder DB Exch 2K7.  Now 'database copies' for public folders greyed out.

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Did a clean Exch 2007 install on Server 2008R2.  Needed to move DB's from C:\ to larger disk.  Had to delete and re-create Public folder database.  Now 'database copies' for public folders is greyed out on the Organization Configuration, Mailbox, Database Management tab.  Database copies for the Mailbox store are there.  Any ideas/fix?
0
Comment
Question by:ciosystems
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34177741
When you right click the storage group from the EMC you will get two options for cluster continuous replication:
- Suspend Storage Group Copy
- Restore Storage Group Copy\

Select :  Restore Storage Group Copy :restore command is used to redirect the database path from actual production drive to the place holder of new LCR location i.e let say disk corrupted and need to have database backup so this is how we restore our database from the alternate location.
For restore storage group simply go with GUI or else from powershell:
Restore-StorageGroupCopy –identity ‘second storage group’

Here is the article
http://www.exchangeserverinfo.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=118:exchange-2007-local-continuous-replication-high-availability&catid=29:exchange-2007&Itemid=53

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciosystems
ID: 34177965
I REALLY apologize.  This is Exchange 2010 (not 2007)  In my haste I mistyped.  

(I don't seem to be able to edit my question now.....)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34179677
The Database Copies that you are refering to in Exchange 2010 is for the DAG.

If you have configured DAG then you can have Multiple copies of the Database hosted on other Mailbox Servers.

But this does not apply for Public Folders.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125040.aspx

So you will not be able to create copies for your Public Folders.
0