Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic 2010 - How to generate Window Handle without calling 'form.show' first?

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to load a form after I receive data from my client. I pretty much want to load the form AFTER the data has been received and processed.

I have:

I click a button on my mainform to load up a "Creation" form.. I have to use a Invoke to load up the Creation form when getting the data, otherwise the Creation form locks up/acts funny.

So data will be send like this: CreationX.Invoke(dlg, param) to the right form in the module file.  (Dim param(0) As Object, dlg As New delegatedReceiveData(AddressOf processData))

If I do this:

        CreationX = New Creation
        CreationX.Show()

Before sending the data, it works fine and dandy, but If i do this without the .Show, it ends up crashing stating 'CreationX' was pretty much not defined. Issue is, I don't want to .show then .hide just to get it to initialize properly. ({"Invoke or BeginInvoke cannot be called on a control until the window handle has been created."})

So the question is how to generate the window handle WITHOUT calling .Show so I can plug everything in before I call .Show!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Valleriani
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DFPercush
ID: 34177708
Load CreationX

Will allocate the object and call Form_Load but not form_init
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Valleriani
ID: 34177724
Load(CreationX) doesn't seem to be happy in VB2010. Including Load requiring two variables and possibly 'Raiseevent' before it, but I'm not really sure, coulnd't get it going.

Load(sender as object, e as system.eventargs)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34177843
Set Opacity() to 0 (zero) and ShowInTaskBar() to False.  This will allow to you to Show() it without it physically being visible.

*To make it visible at run-time:

    f2.Opacity = 1
Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim f2 As New Form2
        f2.Show()

        ' ... proceed to use "f2" ...
    End Sub

End Class

Public Class Form2

    Private Sub Form2_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Me.Opacity = 0
        Me.ShowInTaskbar = False
    End Sub

    Private Sub Form2_Shown(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Shown
        MessageBox.Show(Me.Handle.ToString("X"))
    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34178068
It appears that if you access the Handle property of the form, it will get created.
See sample below, which works as long as you read the Handle prior to calling Invoke.
Dim d As New foo(AddressOf foob)

		x = New Form1

		Dim i As IntPtr = x.Handle

		Dim s As String = x.Invoke(d, New Object() {"input"}).ToString

		Debug.WriteLine(s)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Valleriani
ID: 34181381
Thank you. This actually solved it best due to I already was invoking, just didnt call the handle first. Thanks!
0