Solved

HP Photosmart Wireless e-All-in-One Printer series - B110 (CN245A) - Scanning Options

Posted on 2010-11-19
8
2,055 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone know if the HP Photosmart Wireless e-All-in-One Printer series - B110 (CN245A) allows you to select a memory card plugged into the front of the printer as a destination when scanning a document?

i.e. I would like to scan a document and have the device save the document as a PDF to the memory card directly.. without needing a computer..

I know some of the other HP models do this, but would like to know if the B110 does the same.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Suncore
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 50 total points
ID: 34182044
Do you have the HP Director installed? If so, you should be able to go in there and see the Button Settings. Might be able to add an action as well...

Im sorry, I dont have that printer, but I have used the AIOS for some time. Its either there, or in the HTTP setup.....

Just hate to see a Q go without activity....
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
faizbaig earned 450 total points
ID: 34182086
I feel only "Scan to computer" possible

Manual link:
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c02262829.pdf
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34182109
Technically, it would be "Scan to Computer", granted the ability to create an additional custom destination is available.....

In the HP Software, try and get there by going to Start>Programs>HP>Scan>Settings.....

Hopefully will see something along the lines of  "Change the destinations that show up on the front of the scanner".....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34182616


I believe the USB port is for connecting Printer with your PC (Connectivity ports are Wifi and USB), USB port is not for storage or SCAN to USB.

Link below regarding  purpose of USB port under "connectivity" :
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/sg/en/ho/WF06a/18972-18972-238444-410635-410635-4022328.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Suncore
ID: 34183724
Thankyou both so much for taking the comment to help and comment, faizbaig - It seems clear form the manual you provided (that I could not fine anywhere on the H website or the internet by the way!) that 'Scan to computer' is the only option provided by default by this model.

I will probably go with one of the high end models that definately offers the 'Scan to memory stick' option

Thanks again for your time and help.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34184287
Did you check to see if the printer has additional configuration options via the HP Softrware/Web Interface?

A lot of the Scan Destinations are configurable, and since the Memory Card probably shows as a Drive in "My Computer", theres no reason it might not be able to work, unless it scans to the default ONLY......
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Suncore
ID: 34184374
Hi johnb6767 - I have not purchased the printer, so can not check any settings - Thank you for the suggestion, I might see if they allow me to try it in store.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34184389
ell, if you havent purchased it, I would call HP Sales, and discuss with them what you are trying to accomplish, and see thier thoughts on it..... Makes it a little easier if it hasnt been purchased yet, as you have options to get the proper one.....
0