[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Accindentally Initiated an HSF external disk in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-19
14
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I had a customer bring me 2 external hard drives. They wanted me to put the data from the MAC extern drive to the windows external drive. I have been successful doing this may times using HFSExplorer software. Today I hooked up the MAC external to my winodws 7 machine and it would not find the disk. (I USED XP IN THE PAST). Because it would not find the disk I went into disk management and it asked me if I wanted to initialize the disk? I chose Yes and believe I have overwritten the HFS information? How can I "DE-INITIALIZE or Convert it back to HFS???
Please help this is an emergency!!!! I do not have access to a MAC machine, so hopefully this can be fixed in windows using a free utility or something??

Thanks In Advance
0
Comment
Question by:jands
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34177808
Get a live Linux CD disk such as Knoppix http://www.knoppix.org/ or Ubuntu http://www.ubuntu.com/

Boot from the CD and see if it can recognise the Mac disk.  If it can you should be able to pull all the data off and save it to the Windows disk.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 34178087
No that did not work....I did hook it up to a Macbook and the data is there? What do I do now?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 34178150
If the data is there test it to make sure it is OK.

What Windows disk initialization does http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/Q_25943645.html

Now I believe these are external USB drives.  If so how are they powered.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:et01267
ID: 34178154
If you hooked it up to a mac and the data is still there, maybe you should buy a mac (or use that Macbook to move the data to another drive)
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 668 total points
ID: 34179770
If the data is important, your only hope may be to use DataRescue III to recover the data from a Mac:

http://www.prosofteng.com/products/data_rescue.php
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 664 total points
ID: 34180574
"I did hook it up to a Macbook and the data is there?"

What does that mean? You hooked it up to a mac and the disk mounts and is readable? If that is so,
- get a third drive, format the NEW DRIVE using disk utility ON THE MAC as hfs+ journalled, and clone the compromised mac drive to it using SuperDuper.
- hook the windows drive to the macbook and copy the mac data over, as was originally planned.

Then figure out exactly what the initialization did, and tell your customer. If your customer so instructs, after you have provided cogent and accurate information about what you did to his drive, format his mac drive hfs+ journalled, and clone the information back from the third drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 34294963
I'll take a look at this later today and get to the board.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 34670813
OP asked a question and got several useful and accurate responses.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34707377
1) Delete / No Refund

Not enough information on how it was resolved or what was done.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 34707665
Each of comments 34178154, 34179770 and 34180574 was an appropriate and reasonable solution, and 34178150 was also useful information. All of these could assist someone in the future. Moreover, I believe these responses pretty much cover the field of appropriate solutions*.

The solutions provided are not less useful just because the OP was not sufficiently intelligible or responsive for us to assess which of these was most suitable to the (unclear) circumstances.

*Of course, the word "resolved" has a broader meaning than "solved", and potential "resolutions" would include giving up, doing something that makes the data completely unrecoverable, or getting fired by an irate client. Such resolutions are helpful only for cautionary purposes.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34707882
There is enough stuff there to help in resolution of the problem.  I've no argument with your reasoning.  It is just that Experts Exchange looks for "demonstrated" solutions rather than "possible" solutions.

Note that I've got no interest in claiming any credit or points for this question.

If it could be put in the database I've got no arguments against that.  I'd just argue that the Questioner shouldn't get a points refund because they left us no helpful information as to what solved the problem.

0