Solved

new-moverequest failing in exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-19
10
2,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hello, I'm trying to move a mailbox from an exchange 2003 server to our new Exchange 2010 mailbox servers. when running the new-moverequest command, the command Fails.
is there some kind of logging on ex2010 that would tell me why the new-morerequest is failing?

thanks much!

S.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 500 total points
ID: 34177859
What do you have your corrupted message limits set at?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34177880
You have not provided the error details ?

Try this solution if this applicable :
http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2009/12/cannot-move-mailboxes-insuff_access_rights-error/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34177911
hi, yes it looks like it is failing on this error:
Error code: -2146233088
This mailbox exceeded the maximum number of corrupted items that were specified for this move request.
i set the baditemlimit to 50 and still get this message.
this is the first move im testing from 2003 to 2010 in co-existance. should i increase the baditemlimit value? 50 seems high already
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34177933
no, you shouldnt have this many.  we moved 300 users from 2003 to 2010 and only had 3 acocunts which we had to up the threshold to 5.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34177939
Have you tried any other mailboxes yet?  If the other mailboxes move fine, I would esport this 1 mailbox to PST, delete that mailbox, then recreate on the 2010 box
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34177946
actually this is my mailbox. ; )
i just tried moving within the exchange 2003 side, to another server / dB and it moved fine. do you think there is something else going on?
ill try moving a few others.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34177966
You can always take the 2003 db offline and repair it with eseutil /p but make sure you have a good backup .
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34178168
thats not really a good option for me as there are 500+ production mailboxes on that DB.  
ill try increasing the baditemlimit to complete the move, just wondering if anyone else has encounterd this
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34178282
Ok i managed to move the mailbox using the -baditemliimit setting. i was expecting the outlook 2010 MAPI client to autodiscover the CAS array on its own. is this not how it is designed?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34178360
thanks
0