Solved

Adobe Acrobat 9 Uninstall

Posted on 2010-11-19
13
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Acrobat crashed shortly after it had been used and said the license service was not running.  Licensing service wouldn't start.  Uninstalled and reinstalled.  Then would not run at all.  Error Patch package could not be found.  Verify that the patch exisits and is a valid windows installer package.  Not will not uninstall or reinstall.  Help
0
Comment
Question by:ssharril
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 34177925
have you checked the installer at some other machine, could be some virus infection.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ssharril
ID: 34178127
No I have not,.  I will check for viruses and  check the installer at another machine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 34178140
then the only thing I would say is OS is causing the problem, reinstall it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ssharril
ID: 34180579
I can install on other computers with the same installation files, I can install other things on this computer that use an msi package.  It is just royally messed up.  I am planning to try to uninstall it manually with instructions found under another question having to do with Acrobat 8.  Acrobat 9 can't be that different.  If you have instructions for manually removing Acrobat 9 Standard specifically, I would be really happy to get them.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 34180618
To uninstall Acrobat 9.1 in Windows
Launch the Control Panel and from it select Add or Remove Programs.
From the list of applications that appears, highlight Adobe Acrobat 9 and press the Change/Remove button.
The Acrobat 9 Application Maintenance dialog appears. Press the Next button and then select Remove to remove Acrobat 9 (and the Acrobat 9.1 patch).

Those instructions were found here>
Adobe Reader and Acrobat 9.1 Release Notes:
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/408/kb408814.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 34180658
Another option may be to try and repair your Acrobat 9 Installation, as described here:
http://www.ehow.co.uk/how_7433481_repair-acrobat-9-installation.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssharril
ID: 34180929
Jonvee,  I had already tried to uninstall with add remove programs and it will not work.  Says the package is not found or not a good msi file.  The link in the 2nd email doesn't work.  Thanks for the try anyway.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 34181024
Another possible option may be to try uninstalling it with Revo Uninstaller Pro, but i'm not sure if this has ever been tried, or whether it will be successful ...
http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssharril
ID: 34181777
Nice thought, but revouinstaller doesn't see Acrobat 9.00 so that is out.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34181792
Any chance you have a Restore Point you could go back to, to retry the removal?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 34191608
hi ssharril,

In revo uninstaller you have force uninstall option, once you click that it would ask for the executable. If you have the Acrobat.exe in Progam files\Acrobat\ then give it that executable and it would uninstall it further.

I hope that would work for you.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssharril
ID: 34193635
Thanks, I had not been successful in finding the .exe before, because I could not get it out of just Program Files.  I have now.  It scanned and found lots of errors in the registry related to the acrobat.  I can't afford to have to rebuild if it messes the computer up until the end of the week.  I will try it then and probably award you the points.  I had not found revo uninstaller.  Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssharril
ID: 34273428
This did not totally fix the problem, but I was able to edit the remainder out of the registry manually.
0