Solved

Cant send to smtp server from network scanner

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a network scanner, Kodak Scan Station 500, that I am having issues with. It has been inplace for several months now working without any issues. However I recently made a network change and have been having issues with the scanner. The change was that I replaced a 3560 switch with a 3750X stack.

Here is a description of my network setup. I have an ASA (192.168.1.2) that connects to the T1 internet connection. I have (2) 3750X's (192.168.1.1) that are in a stack. There is a HP switch, I believe a 2824, that sits in between the ASA and 3750's.

In the network the default gateway is set to 192.168.1.1. For public internet access the 3750 then has a static route and default gateway of 192.168.1.2 for the ASA. The scanner and  ASA are plugged into the HP switch. The HP switch is plugged into the 3750.

After installing the 3750 stack, the scanner stopped being able to send of scans via the smtp server. After looking into the issue, I saw that the scanner was connecting to the smtp server and authenticating succesfully. It made it all the way to sending the data in the smtp connection, at which point it times out after 30 seconds.

After doing some testing I found that by setting the gateway for the scanner directly to the ASA so the smtp traffic does not pass through the 3750. After doing this, the scanner started working again. So basically, by passing through the 3750, the smtp connection is timing out. This didnt happen with the 3560.

Any ideas on what could be causing this?



0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 250 total points
ID: 34189030
What comes to mind:

-did you compare the configurations of the 3560 and the 3750 stack?
-Did you check the event logs on the smtp server to see if anything shows up there?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stsonline
stsonline earned 250 total points
ID: 34192209
The 3560 switches are Layer 2 switches, while the 3750 is a Layer 3 switch. Check the routing table of the 3750 and make sure it's default gateway is the ASA. You may also want to turn off the routing functions of the 3750 if you aren't actively using them.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 34192360
The 3560 is an L3 switch. The routing tables are the same in both switches.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 34192627
After looking through the configs of each swithc, I have found that they pretty much have the exact same config. The only differences are that the following commands are on the new 3750 stack:



spanning-tree etherchannel guard misconfig

switch 1 provision ws-c3750x-24
switch 2 provision ws-c3750x-24
stack-mac persistent timer 4
authentication mac-move permit

None of this really applies. There is no 802.1x applied so the mac-move will not apply. Etherchannel is not being used, so there is no issue there. The stack commands are just because it is a stack.

There does not seem to be anything that I can find that is an issues and should make the 3750s behave differently than the 3560.

I do have version 12.2.53 firmware so I am going to update it and see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 34262831
I looked at the interface on the 3750 and found that I was getting CRC errors. The interface was set to automatic speed and both were reading at 100 Mb/s full duplex. However I set the speeds manually for the interface and the CRC errors stopped and so did the smtp issue.
0