Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESX 4.1 installation - Installation source not found

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Trying to install esx 4.1 using a DVD. It boot's to the DVD and the instll routine runs but when it gets to "CD-Rom or USB installation" screen, nothing is in the list of devices. This is odd in that it obviously recognizes my CDROM drive as it is running the install off of it.

Any ideas on how to fix/get past this?
0
Comment
Question by:LN41
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 34178428
Try to burn another copy. If it doesn't work it may not be seeing your controller. What hardware are you running?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 2000 total points
ID: 34178643
this could be a problem with the DVD's firmware or some kind of incompatibility with the processor.  I think I've also seen it happen when you have your memory banks unbalanced with NUMA-based processors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LN41
ID: 34288739
It just didn't like that CDRom model. Was good enough to read the install files but not good enough to recognize the drive it was using for the install.

I actuall got around this. I copied all of the files to a usb stick, booted via the cd rom and when it scanned for source files, found them on the usb stick. This was quicker than having to create a bootable usb stick.
0