Solved

exchange 2010 / outlook 2010 question

Posted on 2010-11-19
9
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello, we are in a co-existence mode ex2003 & ex2010 - same exchange Org.
when i move a mailbox from 2003 to ex2010, how can i get the Outlook 2010 client to auto seek out the CASarray rather than me having to go in manually and repointing from the ex2003 server.
thanks in advance,

S.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pvernocchi
ID: 34179863
It should be automatic if moving mailboxes in the same org.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34181248
I did not understand the question, could you please explain?

thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34181471
Hi Suliman, sure to clarify, we have just installed exchange 2010 in co-existence with our Exchange 2003 Org.
when i move a users mailbox from exchange 2003 to the Exchange 2010 database, the Outlook 2010 client of the user that I just moved to exchange 2010 still points to the old exchange 2003 mailbox server. I was expecting the outlook 2010 cilent to detect that the mailbox has been moved to exchange 2010 and re-point itself to the 2010 CASarray that we have setup.

we are having to go into the Outlook profile and update it to point to the 2010 CASarray.
is this not supposed to auto update on it own?

thanks - S.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34182191
just to confirm your environment:

Ex03
Ex10

DNS records:

ex03 -->x.x.x.1
ex10 -->x.x.x.2
CASArray -->x.x.x.3 (VIP)
MX record points to  CASarray

Please confirm,

thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34183389
Suliman, not sure why you are asking if the MX record points to our internal CASarray. the external MX records point to our Linux MTA's.
as you know, CAS servers do not route SMTP traffic, this would be the job of the HT and the MTA's.
the other info you list is correct, separate host A records for each.

thx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34185552
Autodiscovery service on exchange 2010 is designed to automatically redirect the user and permanently change the user profile, if a user mailbox moved from server to another one.

So, does the client point to Ex2010 CAS or to Ex2003 frontend ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JuusoConnecta earned 500 total points
ID: 34188371
This should be handled by autodiscover, assuming you have everything setup correctly (like autodiscover url, autodiscover included in your certificate, etc etc..)

test your autodiscover here: https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

Also for internal usage of autodiscover you should create A records in your internal DNS to use the internalURL for autodiscover


If you have created a casarray, when you recreate the profile does it resolve against the "casarray.yourdomain.com" ?

Be sure you have proper DNS records in your internal DNS server
Be sure that you have pointed your mailbox databases against the rpcclientaccessserver, which is the casarray
Be sure that you've given a virtual internal ip address to your casarray from EMS
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34198209
Hi Juuso, yes i have all of this configured. yet still the outlook MAPI clients do not auto change their existing profiles to the CASarray
we are having to manually create new profiles for exchange 2010 using autodiscover.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
ID: 34203061
What happens when a migrated user opens her / his outlook for the first time (without recreating the profile) ?

Does outlook read disconnected or requiere password, whats the status ? Remember that there might be a sync delay, whats the longest that you have waited before recreating a profile for a newly migrated user ?

cheers
0