Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Upgrade/migration from 9i to 11gr1

Posted on 2010-11-19
14
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi can anybody tell me what is the best approach to upgrade and migrate DB from 9i to 11gr1 that too on cross platform SOLARIS to UNIX and in RAC environment.
0
Comment
Question by:iabhinay_dba
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jocave
jocave earned 2000 total points
ID: 34178677
What are you trying to optimize when you think of "best"?  The easiest option?  The option with the least downtime?  Something else?

If you have the downtime window for it, the simplest approach would be to do a full export from the 9i system and import the data into the 11.1 system.  But that requires that the system is down while you do the export and the import so the downtime is directly proportional to how much data you have in the database.  And you need enough spare disk to store the dump file(s) that are created in addition to the data in the source and target databases.  Is your downtime window large enough for this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iabhinay_dba
ID: 34178703
I was first given test databse and the DB size is 3TB, and the downtime is limited so can you help me with any document with how we can proceed
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fadi SODAH (aka madunix)
ID: 34179938
If you have Metalink/Oracle Support I would check it first, the upgarde can be 9->10 then 10->11, eventualy you can migrate 9r2 to 11, but is very dangerous. Better export database install 11 and import back. Of course if it is not huge!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jocave
ID: 34180586
OK, exporting a 3 TB database is almost certainly not going to fit within your downtime window.

Exactly what version of Oracle is the source database running?  9i could mean anything from 9.0.1.x to 9.2.0.y.

You say that you are also going across platforms.  Can you be more specific about the destination platform?  Solaris is a type of Unix, so "Solaris to Unix" could be interpreted as "Solaris to Solaris" or it could mean that you are going to a different Unix variant.  If so, which variant (linux, AIX, etc)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iabhinay_dba
ID: 34180669
ok i am doing it from 9.2.0.y. to 11gr1 and from Sun Solaris to RHEL
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jocave
ID: 34180679
What is the "y" in your source database version?

What versions of Solaris and Red Hat are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iabhinay_dba
ID: 34180696
9.2.0.7 to 11gr1(latest version). Sun solaris 10 to RHEL  6
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jocave earned 2000 total points
ID: 34180742
OK.  Then you can do a direct upgrade to 11.1.0.7 on the Solaris 10 machine using the Database Upgrade Assistant (DBUA).

Once you have done that, you can use RMAN to transport the tablespaces between the two systems.  The Oracle Backup and Recovery User's Guide walks through a couple of ways to perform the Solaris to Linux migration in the chapter on Transporting Data Across Platforms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iabhinay_dba
ID: 34180780
But we dont have RMAN configured in our database.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jocave
ID: 34180787
You'll want to set that up-- there is no real configuration needed.  Since the source and target use different endian formats, RMAN's cross-platform transportable database functionality will be by far the fastest way to transport the data.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:khadermoinuddin
ID: 34481654
it is typical task u must perform carefully we rman backup..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 34545776
An excellent presentation with all options available is available in the below location. I have attended an Oracle seminar on the same and it was very useful.
http://blogs.oracle.com/UPGRADE/
it also looks like Oracle is offering some consultation services just for a customer reference. Please go through the options.
HTH
Regards,
Badri.
0