Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VERITAS 9.1 Backup Exec backup jobs keep failing-What do I need to do to fix this? (Job logs are attached)

Posted on 2010-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
VERITAS 9.1 Backup Exec backup jobs keep failing-What do I need to do to fix this? (Job logs are attached).

What exactly are these job logs indicating that the Backup Exec Job failure problem is?

VERITAS Version 9.1 Rev 4691 installed on Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition Service Pack 2.
TestRun0032.pdf
TestRun0032-Job-History.pdf
TestRun0033.pdf
TestRun0033-Job-History.pdf
TestRun0034.pdf
TestRun0034-Job-History.pdf
TestRun0035.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1500 total points
ID: 34178632
It looks like you are failing the media capacity check, which is kind of a bogus test I have seen that fail before. I fjust means that you don't have enough backup media currently mounted to handle the backup. Normally, you would be switching tapes so that test isn't too helpful. I expect that you will be able to run the backup job. You may run into other issues, but it won't be something flagged by the test run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34178685
When I try to run a normal backup job, this backup job also fails.

The backup destination is an external USB hard drive with a 2 TB capacity-this is much bigger than the contents of what we are backing up (it is big enough to hold 6 full backup jobs).

I have checked to make sure that we aren't backing up the new backup drive destination, the old backup drive (another USB hard drive) or redundant information.

I have included the job log for this normal backup job which has failed.

What do I need to do to resolve this issue?
Job-Log.pdf
Job-History.pdf
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Wall
David Wall earned 500 total points
ID: 34180232
Can you confirm what you are trying to backup it looks like you are trying to bakup remote servers , and it looks like you are usig a remote agent, but I dont see any open file agents for exchange or sql.

Is this correct.

Have you tried backing up the local machine say just the user directory does this work.

Is Veritas fully patched ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34181571
I am only backing up the local server, I am not backing up any remote computers.

Yes, VERITAS is fully patched.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1500 total points
ID: 34182325
Are you trying to backup to a standrad backup to disk folder, or a what BackupExec calls a "Removeable Backup-To-Disk" folder? It needs to be a removeable backup to disk folder. See

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/backup-usb-external-hard-drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34193256
I'm still confused about how exactly to set this up.

I see that this is how the current backup to an external SATA disk (drive J:) is set up (see the screenshot) but when I try to set this up on the new external USB hard drive (drive Z:), I still get the exact same errors when I try to perform the Symantec Backup Exec backup.

This ocurrs even though I have followed the instructions listed on the http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/backup-usb-external-hard-drive & the http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH23694 websites.

Can someone please tell me what else I need to do or what I might be doing wrong?
SBE-9.1-backup-settings.png
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34193293
The folder looks right, as far as I can tell. Did you change the backup jobs to point to the new backup target?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34193375
How can I change the existing backup jobs in VERITAS Backup Exec 9.1 to point to the new external USB backup drive (drive Z:)?

This is a really old version of Backup Exec that doesn't have all of the fine-tuning features that the later versions of Backup Exec have.

I had to create new backup jobs (that were set to use the Z: drive), which were the ones that were failing.

How can I simply edit the existing backup jobs to use the new USB (Z:) drive?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1500 total points
ID: 34193451
I don't have access to BE 9, but you should be able to go to the job properties, and in the Destination section change the device to your removeable disk device.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34249678
Excellent information.
0