Solved

AIX file name question display

Posted on 2010-11-19
11
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When i transfer a file called 61ssl98m.tar.Z from a cd which was burned on a windows computer to aix server, it is read as 61ssl9~1.z in the aix putty session.

can anyone tell me why this file 61ssl98m.tar.Z is read as 61ssl9~1.z  in the aix putty session screen? and if i can fix it? to display the full name.

i have aix 6.1
0
Comment
Question by:assistunix
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 150 total points
ID: 34178795
more likely to be the file system you used on the cd when you burned it, not all support the long file names so they get truncated.

any idea what filesystem was used on the cd?

if you use something like nero you can select a filesystem type
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34178926
Yes, and it must be "Joliet"!

wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 350 total points
ID: 34179008
To be clear: I mean the "Joliet extension to the ISO 9660 file system".

With Nero (and probably with most others too)  this extension must be explicitly enabled by clicking the appropriate checkbox.

wmp
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:assistunix
ID: 34180425
I just used windows built in option of burning a cd by dragging the files into the cd folder and writing them to the cd
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 350 total points
ID: 34180445
If there is no option to enable the Joliet extensions it will not work.

wmp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 34180472
The windows burning options are quite basic, if you dont have the correct file system options how about zipping or tarring the files into a single archive like arch.tar then burn that to the cdrom and upzip/tar on the host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:assistunix
ID: 34180493
the file is already tar and zipped, before burning it on to cd.
when i mount the cd in AIX, it doesn't read the tar ziped file name properly, it abbreviates it.

when i untar unzip the file, than all the files names within that tar are displayed properly ,un abbreviated.

so there is no way to unabbreviate the name of a file that is burned onto cd using windows basic burning option?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34180515
Copy the file to an AIX filesystem and rename it there, or choose a filename adhering to the "8.3" convention before burning it.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 350 total points
ID: 34180525
To answer your basic question: without Joliet the original filename information is lost and cannot be reconstructed.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 150 total points
ID: 34180736
Thats why I suggested a name like arch.tar, it wont get truncated.

I take it ftp is out of the question..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:assistunix
ID: 34193342
Thank you for both for the clarification, that name gets truncated due to basic windows cd burning option.
0