Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to migrate the reports and Forms of an access database to sharepoint 2010 list?

Posted on 2010-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Everyone,

Could some one help me in figuring out How to migrate the reports,queries and Forms of an access database to sharepoint 2010 list?Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks

kean
0
Comment
Question by:kean86
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 34178920
What version of Access?  I don't know understand what the problem is.  This is already built into Access.  

You just have to
1. select the object,
2. then under External Data, in the Export group, select SharePoint list
3. Specify the url for where the list should go (make sure you have permission)
4. Click OK

Is this not working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kean86
ID: 34180333
Its both Access 2007 and 2010 database.I already have 12 reports and 5 Forms in access database and i need to migrate them to Sharepoint list. Can i have those reports and forms in sharepoint list too. If i just follow these steps
1.select the object,
2. then under External Data, in the Export group, select SharePoint list
3. Specify the url for where the list should go (make sure you have permission)
4. Click OK

Will it do the job of migrating both reports and forms of access database to sharepoint list.If so will reports are available as Views in Sharepoint list?

I think this has explained the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 34180709
Are you saying that you want to run reports and enter information from Sharepoint?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kean86
ID: 34182462
Yes, I would like to use those existing reports in access on share point list too.Is there any way that i can use those existing forms also in Access database in sharepoint?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rfportilla earned 2000 total points
ID: 34201277
No, no way that I am aware of.  

SharePoint uses a web front end, but I don't know of any tools that allow you to customize it into being an Access front end.  Although, the inverse is true.  You can export your tables to sharepoint lists and have access use them as linked tables.

If you want to create a web front end, you will have to build it.

However, I think the simplest solution is to make sure that your users have permission to the share where the database is located and just provide a link.  If you give them an Access runtime you don't even need to have a full version of Access.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36143833
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0