Solved

SBS 2008 Cyclic Dependancy, Hyper-V, and Remote Desktop Services

Posted on 2010-11-19
11
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Folks,

We want to run SBS premium on one physical server and to do that, we need to install Server 2008 on the phyical hardware, add Hyper-V, and then SBS2008 on a Hyper-V virtual machine. Microsoft says:

"If you install the primary and second servers on virtual machines on a single physical computer, and you join the instance of Windows Server 2008 that is running on the parent partition to the Windows SBS 2008 domain, a cyclic dependency is created between the parent and child partitions. If this occurs, the domain controller on the virtual machine is unavailable, and it can become more difficult to manage the parent operating system."

So my question is, if we don't join the Server 2008 machine to the SBS 2008 domain controller, will Remote Desktop Services still work correctly? Will Remote Web Workplace on the SBS server see the Server 2008 RDS server so users can log on remotely through RWW?

Thanks!

John
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyD74
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 34179182
If your RDP port (3389) is pointing at your SBS server all will work fine. And RWW on ports 443,987.
This is done in your router/modem.
Your host machine has no impact on that.
Hope that helps
Olaf
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 34179217
The hyper-v server itself is just hosting the VMs.  It can definitely be trickier to manage the Hyper-V install and VM configs if it's not joined to the domain, but it's not impossible and it should have no effect on the performance of the SBS server or second VM server so long as you configure everything properly to begin with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 34180207
Thanks guys,
Does anyone know if the 2008 machine is not joined to the domain, if "Connect to Terminal Server" will still show up in the Remote Web Workplace window for an end user?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34180653
It should NOT. That list should come from the DC and the list of domain joined machines.  But why would you be connecting to the Hyper-V host from RWW?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 34181053
I've got a few systems out there with:
Hyper V host running a few LOB (Hotel stuff including webinterface for online bookings)
The hyperV is siiting on xxx.xxx.xxx.0, and has two NICs.  
Router is sitting on xxx.xxx.xxx.254 and is used for internet ect.
On the second nic I have the SBS box (VM) xxx.xxx.xxx.2. You can run all the wizards on they will use the same router. (254) ,Please note the HyperV is outside of the SBS DHCP scope.
Any machine joined to the SBS network will show up in the RWW.
However not the HyperV.
So I set up a port forward on firewall from outside IP address (or RWW address) on for example port 3390 (Cannot be 3389, SBS uses that) pointing directly to hyperV xxx.xxx.xxx.0. This allows me RDP access for administration.
You can if you want to add the Hyper V in RWW (bad idea) using a registry entry.
Hope this makes sense.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 34181369
I better fix my own BuBu. I mean xxx.xxx.xxx.1for hyper V not xxx.xxx.xxx.0. Sorry.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 34182172
Hi Leew,

Actually, I meant will "connect to your terminal server" show up for uers logging on to the SBS given that the 2008 server (terminal server) is not joined to the domain?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 34182318
The SBS and all other servers/ workstations in the sbs domain will work normally regardless of them being physical machines or VM's
The Hyper V host is just a vessel and will not affect your SBS network (Except for a small performance hit and special Backup requirements)
Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 34184357
Thanks olafdc,

I realize that....I am simply wondering if the terminal server is not joined to the domain...if the option to connect to it in RWW will still be there....I assume the answer is no.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 34184396
You can add it using a Reg value as I mentioned before.
But why not add a VM used as TS and join it to the SBS domain.
The only machine not on the domain is the host.
It is within the licensing agreement for SBS 2008  Premium.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 34289732
Thanks olafdc. I am not sure I follow. Maybe you are thinking about the commmand line based Hyper-V? I am wanting to use the OS based version...thus my dilema. SBS 2008 Premium allows two server instances: The SBS OS and an additional 2008 server OS. The 2008 server OS must be used for Hyper-V...thus creating the dependancy issue. I have since decided to go to ESXI which solves the issue but thank you very much for all your help!
0