Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get response from ajax/php to a div

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Below is the code I am using to submit a form with Ajax. What I would like to do is get the response from a php script to the div that I use to fadein when the ajax is a success. Can someone help me out?

My php echos a response such as $msg = 'success' or $msg = 'failure'
$("form#creategroup").submit(function() {
	// we want to store the values from the form input box, then send via ajax below
	var title     = $('#title').attr('value');
	var description     = $('#description').attr('value');
	var duration     = $('#duration').attr('value');
	var contact     = $('#contact').attr('value');
		$.ajax({
			type: "POST",
			url: "includes/addgroup.php",
			data: "?title="+ title +"& description="+ description +"& duration="+ duration +"& contact="+ contact,
			success: function(){
				$('div.hidethis').hide(function(){$('div.success').fadeIn();});
			}
		});
	return false;
	});

Open in new window

<div class="success" style="display:none; width:100%">--The Response Here--</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cbielich
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34178821

$.ajax({
                        type: "POST",
                        url: "includes/addgroup.php",
                        data: "?title="+ title +"& description="+ description +"& duration="+ duration +"& contact="+ contact,
                        success: function(message){
                                $('div.hidethis').hide().html(message).fadeIn();
                        }
                });

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34179809
In the success function,

replace : $('div.hidethis').hide(function(){$('div.success').fadeIn();});
by  this : $('div.hidethis').hide(function(){$('div.success').html(message).fadeIn();});

or, better, by :
$('div.success').html(message);
$('div.hidethis').hide(function(){$('div.success').fadeIn();});
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cbielich
ID: 34183588
As soon as I get back today from a mini vacation I'll try it out.
0