Solved

Copy Content in Hosted Mailbox

Posted on 2010-11-20
10
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
There is a Hosted Exchange Email which the user want to copy the content to another one without downloading in outlook or Local system

Is there a possible solution in such case as in the hosted exchange the console access is limited & also not have access to exchange shell

0
Comment
Question by:nitinkrjain
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Dowload the trial of Outlook 2010 that will let you connect to more  than one Exchange mailbox and simply copy between both mailboxes.

See my guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/A_3963-Open-multiple-mailboxes-on-different-Exchange-Servers-with-Outlook-2010.html

Download office 2010 trial from here: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/try/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitinkrjain
Comment Utility
Thanks demazter,

Is this possible to copy the contents without downloading.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
You would copy between the 2 from within outlook, so technically you are not downloading if you have both set to non-cached mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitinkrjain
Comment Utility
Let me try 2010, meanwhile is there any option in outlook where i can specify the dates from where to download the emails from hosted exchange ??
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Not that I am aware of.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
Comment Utility
You can specify dates between which you require emails to be exported.  

File
Options
Advanced
Export
Export to a file
Outlook Data File (pst)
Filter - advanced page, Date/time, between ...

These instructions are for Outlook 2010.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitinkrjain
Comment Utility
demazter, The solution you told me is working for me. Do you know an option to Copy All the content of mailbox folders from exchange 1 to exchange 2 - both are hosted on different server.

What i need is to copy All the data before any specific date lets assume today 24 Nov, so all the content   before 24 Nov should be copied to another exchange.

do you know any workaround , may be OWA rules or 2010 Outlook

Plz suggest
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>>Do you know an option to Copy All the content of mailbox folders from exchange 1 to exchange 2 - both are hosted on different server
Only drag and rop using Outlook 2010.

>>What i need is to copy All the data before any specific date lets assume today 24 Nov, so all the content   before 24 Nov should be copied to another exchange.
I don't think there is without downloading the mail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitinkrjain
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply ,
Drag & Drop will move the content permanently. I just want to copy the mails

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nitinkrjain
Comment Utility
Although it was not the solution what exactly i was looking still it helps a lot.
0