Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP small programs/questions/assignments for beginners

Posted on 2010-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
2,805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been searching online for over an hour i have not found any good websites that go kinda sort of chapter by chapter.... i have several php mysql books but none of them offer assignments to do at the end of a chapter so its pretty much theory and code examples but no real programs i can practice what i have learned on... if you know a site where i can get some real questions/problems/assignments please post! Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Bulg
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vimal DM
ID: 34179255
Hai Bulg,

You have to go throw everything one by one,searching for it

1) How to create the index.php
2) How to make connection with DB
3) How to fetch records from the db and list those records
step by step searching can be done by you and rest you will get automatically

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulg
ID: 34179264
i have done all of that. I was hoping to get some different projects to continue the development of my skills
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 34179285
What projects to YOU need to do? There must be something that you want to program in PHP else why learn it? Pick one of your own projects, simplify it and then start doing it. When you hit a problem then post on here and you'll egt help.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
agamal earned 186 total points
ID: 34179547
I will recommend you the riddle websites which asks you to do some tasks in your preferred programing/scripting language

it is like a game and i can till i learned a lot of code and code tuning out of that

i am not sure if i can post some samples here but most of hacking games online include such challenges

option 2: try to solve some of the questions here even if u didn't get the credit but you will still have learned something


personally i did both
Good Luck
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Prolumina
Prolumina earned 189 total points
ID: 34180323
What really helped me was a great article I found online a long time ago called: Creating a PHP based CMS.  I actually just found the link: http://www.intranetjournal.com/articles/200408/ij_08_05_04a.html

The code is  a bit old i.e. you will notice alot of passing by reference etc.  However it gives you an INCREDIBLE starting point.  Now there are probably way better tutorials but that was the easiest one for me to start with.  Best of luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bulg
ID: 34183433
Thx i guess trying to do a cms and helping around here with what i can will bring some knowledge my way :P
0