Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to bind a string array to a drop down list

Posted on 2010-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to bind and string array to a drop down list .
0
Comment
Question by:Ammar Iqbal
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 34179305
Just bind as normal. The string becomes the value and the text.

<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlList" runat="server" />

DaTribe
List<string> items = new List<string>
	{"One", "Two", "Three"};

ddlList.DataSource = items;
ddlList.DataBind();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 2000 total points
ID: 34179550
Hello, You have to try this code

string[] myStrings = new string[] {"string1", "string2", "string3"};

DropDownList ddl = new DropDownList();

ddl = (DropDownList)e.Row.FindControl("ddlMyStrings");

ddl.DataSource = myStrings;

ddl.DataBind();
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34179552
                 array<String^>^ ar = {("one"), "two", "three"};
                  comboBox1->DataSource = ar;
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34179554
Oh, that is C++.net code - you posted into a C++.net area as well as C#

Did you require C# code ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ammar Iqbal
ID: 34179555
Yes I have done it already, Forgot to delte this question. Anyways I ma accepting your answer
0