Solved

rsync cloning error

Posted on 2010-11-20
11
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've ubuntu desktop 10.04 running and is installed on a 80 HD of IDE interface. I've newly added a 250GB HD of SATA interface. I'm using rsync to completely copy root directory '/' to the newly added 250GB HD. I mounted the new disk and used the following command:

rsync -avPD --exclude 'mnt' / /mnt

In the middle of the process I'm getting the error like the below:
 
s    0:00:01 (xfer#48087, to-check=1027/71960)
rsync: read errors mapping "/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/class": No data available (61)
sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/config
         256 100%    0.25kB/s    0:00:01 (xfer#48088, to-check=1026/71960)
sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/device
        4096 100%    3.97kB/s    0:00:01 (xfer#48089, to-check=1025/71960)
rsync: read errors mapping "/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/device": No data available (61)
sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/enable
        4096 100%    3.89kB/s    0:00:01 (xfer#48090, to-check=1024/71960)
rsync: read errors mapping "/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/enable": No data available (61)
sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/firmware_node -> ../../LNXSYSTM:00/LNXSYBUS:00/PNP0A03:00/PNP0C02:02
sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/irq
        4096 100%    3.89kB/s    0:00:01 (xfer#48091, to-check=1022/71960)
rsync: read errors mapping "/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/irq": No data available (61)
sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/local_cpulist
        4096 100%    3.89kB/s    0:00:01 (xfer#48092, to-check=1021/71960)
rsync: read errors mapping "/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/local_cpulist": No data available (61)
sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/local_cpus
        4096 100%    3.89kB/s    0:00:01 (xfer#48093, to-check=1020/71960)
rsync: read errors mapping "/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/local_cpus": No data available (61)
sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/modalias
        4096 100%    3.89kB/s    0:00:01 (xfer#48094, to-check=1019/71960)
rsync: read errors mapping "/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/modalias": No data available (61)
sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/msi_bus
        4096 100%    3.89kB/s    0:00:01 (xfer#48095, to-check=1018/71960)
rsync: read errors mapping "/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0/msi_bus": No data available (61)

Open in new window


And the entire process ends with the follwing error:

sent 6934616308 bytes  received 3786140 bytes  5727117.17 bytes/sec
total size is 6083618857  speedup is 0.88
rsync error: some files/attrs were not transferred (see previous errors) (code 23) at main.c(1060) [sender=3.0.7]

When I try to boot the machine with the new HD(250GB), I'm getting the following error:

error : no such partition
grub rescue>

I'm not using dd/ddrescue or any other tool because in my office rsync is being used over wan links between a cloud and backup server. So I'm practising this at my home computer. Need help...
0
Comment
Question by:Thyagaraj03
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jackiechen858 earned 300 total points
ID: 34179613
that's not the right way to clone a hd.  a bootable hardrive has hidden booting section which won't be copied by rsync.

Try some software like ghost or other harddrive clone tool.

You will need to burn a bootable cd with the tool, boot with it, the clone the harddrive.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 34179645
I can clone with other tools but I couldn't do with rsync.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jackiechen858
jackiechen858 earned 300 total points
ID: 34179714
because rsync is not designed for this purpose. it's only for file level synchronization, not file system level.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 34179988
Oh.. ok!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 34182158
Could it be stopped generating error messages by any way?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jackiechen858
jackiechen858 earned 300 total points
ID: 34183329
you can put --exclude=/proc/ --exclude=/sys/ to exclude those folders. Those folders's files are auto generated when you boot the system, they shouldn't be copied.  But even without the error, the new HD won't boot anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 34185806
I'm not excluding proc, sys, dev because I'll sync it later on the same machine with same hardware config.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:maxalarie
maxalarie earned 200 total points
ID: 34191479
Yui can use CloneZilla. This is what I use.. Very effective. I had problems with Norton Ghost. My images were not always working.

Download the cloneZilla Live CD here: http://clonezilla.org/clonezilla-live/

Burn the iso, boot with it.

You can copy disks, to images, partitions to images, etc.. very straight forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 34193953
I'm not using dd/ddrescue, clonezilla or any other tool because in my office rsync is being used over wan links between a cloud and backup server. So I'm practising this at my home computer. Need help...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:maxalarie
maxalarie earned 200 total points
ID: 34196987
You can clone over lan with clonezilla.  But you'll need to install  the clonezilla  server..  rsync is  not the best tool to use if you want to clone an hdd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 34202012
Ok, on the lan I could do. How do I do for cloud servers over wan links which don't even have direct access to it.
0