Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Configure Linksys router for DSL Line with Cisco 1861

Posted on 2010-11-20
23
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello All Experts,

We have just finish configuration on Cisco 1861 router, but i am unable to browse Internet from Cisco 1861, we have DSL line with Dynamic IP & our ISP is OPTUS  In Melbourne,
We have Physical connection as per below
Internet provider (OPTUS)<---> Linksys Modem(AM300 & IP :192.168.1.1/24) <---> Cisco 1861 (LAN IP, 192.168.8.1) <---> Workstation (192.168.8.2 to 192.168.8.254),

But We can't access Internet from Cisco Device, I'm not sure about Linksys modem.
Can anyone suggest me what configuration need to be done on Linksys for getting Internet from Cisco Device..
How to Configure Linksys router for DSL Line with Cisco 1861 ?

Regards

Vikrant


0
Comment
Question by:kavinagpur
  • 11
  • 7
  • 5
23 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 34179350
Have you even set an IP on the Cisco's external NIC?  It should be 192.168.1.x.  Make sure you can ping the Linksys from the Cisco.  What does your routing table look like on the Cisco?  It also sounds like you're not even sure if the Linksys is online.  Plug a PC directly into it to verify that too.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 34179359
It's hard to tell without a traceroute.  Need to check if you are getting to DNS, check DNS resolution, then do traceroute.   That will help you narrow it down.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34179366
Hello All,

Thanks for your reply but How to Configure Linksys router I did it in Bridge mode not getting any luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 34179421
Bridge mode may be more difficult to work with.  And you haven't given us your complete IP scheme.  If you set up your linksys modem in bridge mode, then is the Cisco router setup for DHCP on the outside?  And have you checked the things that I mentioned?  DNS, tracert?

0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34179438
Hello rfportilla,

Thanks for your reply
I'm sure The issue is on Linksys Modem, because I didn't get Internet on cisco from Linksys.

Can you please check my Running Configuration

Regards

Vikrant
Final-1861.txt
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 34179469
I can't see anywhere that suggests that yoiu've given the Cisco a 192.168.1.x address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34179481
Thanks for your reply,

You means i need access-list 1 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 or some different, pls help if i"m wrong
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 34179482
It's frustrating when we make the effort to give ideas and you just ignore them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34179492
I'm realy sorry,
But I can't understand  what are you saying
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34179501
If you felt bad about any comment from so please I am realy sorry
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 34180635
If the linksys truly is in bridge mode, then dhcp should not be setup on the linksys.  It is difficult to decipher the file.  If you can connect to the linksys config screen and it is in bridge mode, you should not set up any ip addresses to be assigned or firewall settings.  The bridge should serve as a pass-through device and the cisco router will use whatever settings are assigned by the ISP.  

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 34180763
@theras2000 if you are getting frustrated, you can do something else instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34182209
Thanks rfportilla,

But I am feeling Bridge mode is wrong for Linksys, Seems my ISP is using PPPoE
http://help.optuszoo.com.au/help/dsl/connected/windows/modemwvista/speedstream_eth#pc_settings
And I think Linksys can't be used in bridge mode with PPPoE Connection.
http://www6.nohold.net/Cisco2/ukp.aspx?pid=80&login=1&app=search&vw=1&articleid=17348&donelr=1
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 34184927
kav, on the contrary I suspect that the Linksys can bridge PPPoE just fine.  The interface fast 0/0 on your 1861 clearly seems to be ready for PPPoE, but the prob is that I don't understand how to then initiate the PPPoE connection from the Cisco.  It is really hard to figure out what ports your 1861 has as the pic is so small and I'm unfamiliar with it  http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5853/ps8321/product_data_sheet0900aecd806c4dce.pdf.  Which ports are your Linksys and laptop plugged into on the router .. tell me the name of the ports and where it is on the picture plz.

Your current config has phones and split sub interfaces and BVI interfaces.  I'm only a CCNA and I just don't understand enough about your config and options on this device.  I would config a static normal IP on your WAN interface and on one of the LAN interfaces, but this would destroy a lot of the other nifty config that's alreaday on there for some good reason.  It's interesting that your 1861 seems to have so much functionality, yet I can't find any useful configuratioin guides.  Maybe you're supposed to hire a pro to install/configure it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34185854
Thanks theras2000 for reply,

ISP<---> Linksys (192.168.1.1)Ethernet Port <---> (Fa 0/0) Cisco 1861 , LAN 192.168.8.1, MASK 255.255.255.0) <---> workstations (192,168.8.2-192.168.8.254, MASK 255.255.255.0, Gateway 192.168.8.1)

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 34187721
Thanks kav, but I'm asking about the physical ports on the 1861.  If you could just use the picture (in my last link) as a guide and tell me the name and colour of every port on the 1861, then tell me what cable/device is plugged into each one, that'd be most helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34196930
I have plugged to fa 0/0(Wan Port) on 1861 & used ethernet port on Linksys modem there is only one ethernet port on Linksys Modem
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 34200890
Can we check something before we go any further.

If you remove the Linksys device from your configuration and connect directly to the Cisco router, do you have Internet connectivity?  Could you verify this please?

0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34202316
Sorry, I don't have HWIC (Adsl) port on 1861
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rfportilla earned 2000 total points
ID: 34208706
Good, that answers one of my questions.  As theras2000 was asking before, do you have pppoe setup?  Is it required for your dsl?

Your ISP must have given you some instruction on configuration.  Either (1) PPPOE, (2) DHCP, or (3) Static IP.  It's usually something along these lines.  We need to know if they gave you a static IP or a dynamic one.  

Is this linksys device supported by your ISP?  If so, you should be able to get free support from them to verify that it is setup correctly.  You can test it by directly connecting a computer to it (eliminating the cisco device).  This would guarantee that at least one device is working properly.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34210516
I am not sure abou ISP protocol, but i think we have PPPoe because I have one billion router, it's working fine, presently we are getting internet from billion & It's configured by PPPoe.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 34220057
OK, so lets assume PPPOE.  

I would test the linksys bridge configuration next.  If you connect a computer directly to the Linksys device and set it up for PPPOE you should be able to connect to the Internet.  Otherwise, the Linksys device is not set up for bridge mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34236674
Still Having same issue

Melbourne1861#ping ip X.X.X.X  source fastEthernet 0/0

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos toX.X.X.X timeout is 2 seconds:
Packet sent with a source address of 192.168.1.2
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
0