?
Solved

Desktop shortcut for multiple users that goes to same user profile sub directory

Posted on 2010-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I have a front end Access application on a terminal server (Dialog.mdb) that sits in each users subdirectory i.e.
C:\Users\Bob\ResolveIT
C:\Users\Paul\ResolveIT
C:\users\Jennifer\ResolveIT

What I'm looking for is a desktop shortuct that I can distribute where it would work for all users
C:\users   is a fixed element
the ResolveIT sub-folder is a fixed element
but obviously the user name is relevant to the logged on user
0
Comment
Question by:Paul-bbc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 34179515
Hi,

Try "%HOMEPATH%\ResolveIT\..."

Bill
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Ross earned 1000 total points
ID: 34179516
OOps.  Saw the db name so try:

"%HOMEPATH%\ResolveIT\Dialog.mdb"

Bill

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 34179616
That would probably be a Server 2008 (R2)?
"%UserProfile%\ResolveIT\Dialog.mdb"

BillDenver,
if a user has a home drive defined in his properties, then %HomeDrive% and %HomePath% will point to there, not to the local profile folder. The local user profile can be found in %UserProfile%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-bbc
ID: 34179754
Bills worked for me, but thanks for your comment oBdA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul-bbc
ID: 34179760
Worked frst time for the particular server/user profile configuration that was set on the terminal server in question so am awarding AAA etc.

Please note.  May not work in all cases, see other comments
0