[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell XPS 1710 Fan Issue

Posted on 2010-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello there,

I recently got a a Dell XPS fixed. Anyway, the guy in the store asked me if I wanted to have the fan on full constantly (had a previous issue with the vidoe card overheating). I said yes.

But, wishing I didnt, its very noisy on all the time and would like it just to run as per normal.

I have tried the BIOS, nothing there. I have downloaded FAN software, but nothing I do there seems to affect the FAN from constantly running at full power, so I'm thinking there must be soemthing set on the motherboard or FAN itself.

Before I open it up, could there possibly be something on the MB or FAN (switch or something) which is causing the FAN to run at full power all the time.

The guy is not contactable any more unfortunately.

The laptop runs Windows 7 if it makes any difference.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:58872
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34179506
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 34179578
Does the fan run fast at startup i.e. at the time BIOS runs, if so it should be something in the bios, that need resetting, I suggest reseting bios to defaylt settings.

If not it may be running this http://www.diefer.de/i8kfan/index.html somewhere to run it.

Or yoy could try disabling everything at startup using msconfig, then turn on until you find the thing that starts the fan.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34180537
The BIOS tip is a good way to diagnose where the setting is hidden.
It should be possible to override in Windows and that will also help with diagnosing where the fan is being run from.
Try installing SpeedFan which should allow you to adjust the fan speed via the GUI.

If SpeedFan doesn't allow you to change the speed it's possible the guy who set it up has deliberately disconnected the fan controller from the motherboard so the fan has no choice but to run full speed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:58872
ID: 34182613

Well, I had installed the i8kfan and did notice that I could change the speed of fan 1 (which must be the one on the left side on my laptop) through the software, but no matter what settings I changed on fan 2 it would still run at full speed.

So im thinking that masqueraid is onto something here and the guy disconnected the controller it from the MB.

Will open and see
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34182633
-> Reset BIOS setting to Factory Default (Save & Exit setting)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 34183506
Here is system fan removal procedure:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/xpsm1710/en/SM/fans.htm#wp1000550

It seems like fans have double connectors - check if they are connected correctly.
Is your laptop still in warranty? If it is opening the case will void the warranty.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:58872
ID: 34281475
thanks very much.
0