[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

virtualbox latest version reads only 1.5 GB RAM

Posted on 2010-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have installed virtualbox latest version my server having 10 GB RAM. My guest OS is  win 2003 ent 32 bit.  But when I create VM  virtual box showing only 1.5 GB RAM.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 34179575
How much memory did you allocate to the Win Server 2003 virtual machine? You may need to go into the virtual machine settings and change the amount of allocated memory. By default VirtualBox isn't going to allocate all 10gb to a single vm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 34181956
I want to allocate 5 GB to my VM. But when I create the VM the virtual box is allowing me to select maximum of the 1.5 GB.
vbox.JPG
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 34196513
You need to enable virtualization technology in BIOS or have 64bit OS as a host.
cpu-z from cpuid.com will tell if your CPU has virtualization technologu enabled.
0