Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BULK INSERT GETTING SLOW FROM SSIS 2008

Posted on 2010-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
We have a package where it copies about 100 million records each day from the OLTP to the OLAP enviornment.We are using OLDEDB Destination with fast load to do this.It works ok till 40 million and after that it slows down drastically and almost stalled at somepoint.
Is there anything that Im missing.
?
Currently I have row commit size to infinite and row per batch size to 1 million.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:venk_r
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 1000 total points
ID: 34179952
<<Currently I have row commit size to infinite and row per batch size to 1 million.>>
Reduce both to 10000.  Also, please post the INSERT and SELECT queries so that we can help further.  Finally make sure your tempdb is well sized and that you do not have too frequent extent.  hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 34180267
I strongly recommend to read this article carefully, and raise up performance of your data flow with it:
http://www.simple-talk.com/sql/ssis/sql-server-2005-ssis-tuning-the-dataflow-task/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ill
ID: 34229093
How long and when is the insert running? Common problem could be:
1. Any other processes running on source/destination box at the same time? Backup perhaps?
2. Doeas destination DB have enough free space? Could be that after first 40 mil. rows, DB space increasing causes additional IO.
3. Network load is fine?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 34409466
thanks
0