[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need feedback on regular maintenance procedure

Posted on 2010-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Once a month I run the following softwares to perform regular OS and security maintenance.  Are there any suggestions, changes or additions I need to make?  Have I generally covered everything?

disk cleanup                  
mydefrag                  
disk defrag                  
ccleaner                  
spybot                        
regscrubxp (run as admin)      
malwarebytes                  
stinger                        
kaspersky                  
norton                        
rootkitrevealer                  
smitfraud                  
hijackthis                  
microsoft secuity essentials      

I only run this on home machines: Windows 7 Ultimate and Windows 2008 server.
0
Comment
Question by:wls3
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 500 total points
ID: 34179672
I would use one tool for one purpose .

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner: for disk cleanup and registry cleaning
http://www.piriform.com/defraggler : for defragging - works also on servers!
http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/ : as antivirus solution (not for servers though)

On demand one or the other rootkitscanner / malware detectors - pick your poison.

Tolomir

CCleaner and defraggler, virusscans  can be scheduled so you only have to check monthly for malware with the on demand scanners.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34181843
Well stated.....  :-)
0