Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

populate year drop down list

Posted on 2010-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
i need to populate a year drop down list with a blank option but cant quite get it.
function populateYearSelect()
{
	d = new Date();
	curr_year = d.getFullYear();

	//document.getElementById('ddlexpyear').options = new Option("x");

	for(i = 0; i < 9; i++)
	{
		document.getElementById('ddlexpyear').options[i] = new Option(curr_year+i,curr_year+i);
	}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vicomin
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34179722
check this page : http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/met_select_add.asp

var y = document.createElement('option');
y.text='';
var x=document.getElementById("ddlexpyear");
try { x.add(y,null); } catch(ex) { x.add(y); }
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 34179734
Handle this on the form side of things like:

<select name="year" onChange="populateYearSelect(this.form)">
<form name="">Select Year</form>

then the rest

</select>
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34179736
So :

	function populateYearSelect()
	{
		d = new Date();
		curr_year = d.getFullYear();

		addOption('', "ddlexpyear");

		for(i = 0; i < 9; i++)
		{
			addOption(curr_year+i, "ddlexpyear");;
		}
	}

	function addOption(text, dropdownId) {
		var y = document.createElement('option');
		y.text = text;
		var x = document.getElementById(dropdownId);
		try { x.add(y,null); } catch(ex) { x.add(y); }
	}

Open in new window


Test page :


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="javascript">
	function populateYearSelect()
	{
		d = new Date();
		curr_year = d.getFullYear();

		addOption('', "ddlexpyear");

		for(i = 0; i < 9; i++)
		{
			addOption(curr_year+i, "ddlexpyear");;
		}
	}

	function addOption(text, dropdownId) {
		var y = document.createElement('option');
		y.text = text;
		var x = document.getElementById(dropdownId);
		try { x.add(y,null); } catch(ex) { x.add(y); }
	}

</script>
</head>
<body onload="populateYearSelect();">
<select id="ddlexpyear"></select>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:vicomin
ID: 34179866
leakim971 - that creates a blank entry in the ddl but when i run my validation it fails and when i submit to the 2nd page it shows the value as empty. if i view the page source it shows:




validation that the 1st option is not selected.

		if(document.orderform.ddlexpyear.value == "")
   		{
					alert('You must select another year.')
					document.orderform.ddlexpyear.focus();
					return false;
		}


page source in browser
<select name="ddlexpyear" id="ddlexpyear" class="ddl-exp" tabindex="15">
 
</select>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34179872
So use :

addOption(' ', "ddlexpyear"); // there's a space inside

instead : addOption('', "ddlexpyear");
0
 

Author Comment

by:vicomin
ID: 34179893
no luck - the validation prompts even if a year is selected.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34179904
ok, add : y.value = text;

and remove the space : addOption('', "ddlexpyear");
function addOption(text, dropdownId) {
		var y = document.createElement('option');
		y.text = text;
		y.value = text;
		var x = document.getElementById(dropdownId);
		try { x.add(y,null); } catch(ex) { x.add(y); }
	}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:vicomin
ID: 34179953
got it with the validation
if(document.orderform.ddlexpyear.selectedIndex==0)

not sure why i forgot about the index - duh
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34179974
>not sure why i forgot about the index - duh

You may be able to sue the value instead the selectedIndex
But you right use the selectedIndex is a good choice I think

Thanks for the points!
0