[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dates between date ranges - oracle 10

Posted on 2010-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Please see the attached displaying:
fig 1. current output from o_assessments table
fig 2. desired output

the requirements:
the output needs to list all days which the assessments cover, (i.e. the days between the start and end date).

I’m only interested in assessments which cover a set time period (so in this instance just Jan-09), although I’d like to be able to change the to and from dates to cover a wider range of dates if necessary)

If no assessments took place on a certain date I’d still like that date to be listed. (Eg 21-Jan- 24-Jan in this instance)

An assessment needs to be given an order number (asm_ordering) this is ordered by the start date of the assessment (in this instance REF would be 1 as started in December, then CORE (01/01/2009) as 2, IA (03/01/2009) as 3 etc

Any help is appreciated.

example-table-2.xls
0
Comment
Question by:tonMachine100
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 34179961
See attached. Note - your example shows 1/16/2009,CORE,A198035,2 twice, which I think is a copy and paste error.

select asm_date
      ,asm_type
      ,asm_id
      ,decode(asm_type,'REF',1
                     ,'CORE',2
                     ,'IA',3
                     ,'SECT47',4) asm_ordering
from
((select trunc(to_date('20081231','yyyymmdd')) + level as asm_date
  from dual
  connect by level <= 31) x
 left join
 o_assessments a
 on x.asm_date >= a.asm_start_date
 and x.asm_date <= a.asm_end_date)
order by x.asm_date,decode(asm_type,'REF',1,'CORE',2,'IA',3,'SECT47',4)
;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 34180058
try this...

simply change the january 1 date to whatever month you want, it will determine the correct number of days on its own.
The ordering is based on the asm_start_date and will be dynamic as other rows are added.


SELECT asm_date,
       asm_type,
       asm_id,
       CASE
           WHEN asm_type IS NOT NULL
           THEN
               DENSE_RANK() OVER (ORDER BY asm_start_date)
       END
           asm_ordering
  FROM     o_assessments
       RIGHT OUTER JOIN
           (SELECT TO_DATE('2009-01-01', 'yyyy-mm-dd') + LEVEL - 1 asm_date
              FROM DUAL
            CONNECT BY TO_DATE('2009-01-01', 'yyyy-mm-dd') + LEVEL - 1 <=
                           LAST_DAY(TO_DATE('2009-01-01', 'yyyy-mm-dd')))
       ON asm_date BETWEEN asm_start_date AND asm_end_date
ORDER BY asm_date, asm_ordering
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpaladugu
ID: 34180255
0