Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

my HP server is getting bootmgr missing error

Posted on 2010-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Brothers

My HP server is not booting, it is showing bootmgr is missing. it is DC server, very important to us.
0
Comment
Question by:mshakeb
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:LaserSpot
ID: 34179975
Some more info would help. Do you see any messages before bootmgr is missing?
If you hit F8 a few times during startup, can you get to a menu?
What version of Windows is it running (2003, 2008, 2008 R2)?
Does the server have a RAID array, or just one hard drive?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
ID: 34181054
@laserspot:
This can only be win2k8 since this is built on the Vista Pkernal or Win2k8 R2 which is built on the Windows 7 kernal.
Use the original CD and perform a repair. If not successful you may have to use one of the utilities like bootrec.

Type bootrec /rebuildbcd and then press ENTER

• If Bootrec runs successfully, it will present you with the installation path of a Windows directory. To add the entry to the BCD store, type Yes . A confirmation message appears that indicates the entry was added successfully.

• If Bootrec cannot locate any missing Windows installations, you must remove the BCD store, and then you must re-create it. To do this, type the following commands in the order shown below: (Remember to press ENTER after each command)

bcdedit /export C:\BCD_Backup

ren c:\boot\bcd bcd.old

bootrec /rebuildbcd

- Restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
LaserSpot earned 2000 total points
ID: 34181158
@HRL
Your right, it must be 2008

Here's the same thing HRL said, but another repair option is also mentioned: http://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthread.php/240169-How-to-fix-Windows-Server-2008-R2-bootloader

You could have a failing hard drive; run hardware diagnostics if software fixes don't work.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shedding
ID: 34181524
Two things to check before you go crazy on this:

Make sure you don't have a floppy drive with a floppy disk in there
Make sure you don't have a CD in the cdrom drive

in the bios, select the primary boot device

if you have a raid controller card, make sure the hard drive booting up is the one with the OS on it.

If you have a raid controller with disk mirroring, check the disk mirror.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 34182168
your solution is working

Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:LaserSpot
ID: 34183056
StartRep.exe fixed it? Glad we could help.
0