Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is the least expensive place to get replacement ink for HP Officejet 4500 G510g-m

Posted on 2010-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Where is the least expensive place to get replacement ink for HP Officejet 4500 G510g-m

Uses HP 901 Cartridges.
0
Comment
Question by:pmsguy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 34179879
ebay

I use it all the timr for ink.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brisquet earned 2000 total points
ID: 34192905
If you buy from Ebay, be sure to get genuine cartridges and not refills.  Refills are not likely to be sealed all the way and leak.  This also voids your warranty and will save you repair costs/replacement cost down the road.

The cheapest place I have found is my local Staples.  They even take your old cartridge and recycle it and give you a $3 credit per cartridge!
0