Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CAnnot open shared memory

Posted on 2010-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a working program that I am testing on a PCVirtual Windows7 32bit clean install. The program works fine on the dev machine but on the test system I get the error " Cannot open shared memory region'
However if I run the program as an administrator (right click on the exe) it works fine.

The database is a SQL Server Compact 3.5 sdf there is no password, user etc. that is installed into the application folder in "Program Files"

 My connection string is "Data Source=|DataDirectory|\NewSummit.sdf"

I am using VS2010


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:milkwood
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34180308
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34180338
Are you using Shared Memory yourself, or is this message triggered by database access? If the latter, just disable Shared Memory and allow (only) for TCP connection in SQL Server network settings for both client and server drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milkwood
ID: 34181915
Codecruiser
Yes, I have an identical problem. The message is received after the connection string is initialized. The machines that the program will be eventually run on cannot be relied on to be administrators, unlikely in fact.

I have tried putting the database in the ProgramData subdirectory on the client machine with the same effect.

I have had the installation program "Download prequisites from the Vendors installation site",  which is a pain, the same result.

The only way I can the program to work is with a right click

0
 

Author Comment

by:milkwood
ID: 34182019
I have found that if the setup program installs into a directory ie. [WindowsVolume]\SummitSoilRecs the program works fine.

 It seems too easy, what would be the downside?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34182691
No downside. It is just "non-standard", and no folder redirection is applied - that means the data and config stays the same for all users, which is probably the intended behaviour.
0