[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Download MP3 rather than playing in browser

Posted on 2010-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello!

I have a website that has mp3's on it.  What i'm trying to do is display a link to download the mp3, although what it does instead is play the mp3 in the browser.

Is there something i can do in IIS7 to instruct it to download instead of play on an .mp3 file?
0
Comment
Question by:RenAndStimpy
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 34180046
Have a look at this:

http://webtips.dan.info/force.html

Its quite a bit to read but it woks.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 34180056
in IIS admin, open the directory tree that has your files.  Right click, choose properties.  choose 'http headers' tab, click 'mime types'.  click 'new' and enter 'mp3" as the file extension, and 'x-application/attachment' as the type.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RenAndStimpy
ID: 34186119
Worked perfectly thank you!
0