Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get 'Server refusing connections while trying to use TOR button (Firefox)! Need help getting this work?

Posted on 2010-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
2,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Whats causing the TOR firefox button not to work?


Details:




Operating system: Windows 7
TOR firefox plugin 1.2.5


- Parsing error - then I see a long path C:\program files etc (Message flashes very briefly)

-Then I see a screen saying the Proxy Server is refusing connections


Images Attached:

Tor button Proxy Settings

Firefox Proxy Settings

FireFoxProxySettings.jpg
TorProxySettings1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:darthvader747
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
inaxis earned 2000 total points
ID: 34211869
Hey ,

Use TorButton and make sure you have installed Tor in your system.

Torbutton provides a button to easily enable or disable the browser's use of Tor. Torbutton provides enhanced privacy and browser state isolation features that make it more private and secure for Tor usage than any other general purpose proxy switching addon. It can also be combined with multi-proxy switching addons to provide Tor protection when the Tor proxy is selected, but please see the FAQ for important security information about filter-based addons such as FoxyProxy.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:astralcomputing
ID: 34241730
Check your windows firewall to make sure it is not blocking it. You can disable your windows firewall temporarily to see if that corrects the problem.

If not, make sure tor is running correctly.

Check if you have any other software firewalls which may be blocking the connection.
0