Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RadDatePicker Value

Posted on 2010-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

I have the following piece of code working -      
   <ItemTemplate>
            <asp:Label ID="Label5" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("payDate") %>'></asp:Label>  
   </ItemTemplate>

Now I want to change the above label to a RadDatePicker. I used the following code -
   <ItemTemplate>
         <telerik:RadDatePicker ID="RadDate" runat="server" CssClass="Textbox"
                     Calendar-SelectedDate='<%# Bind("payDate") %>' DateInput-ReadOnly="true">
   </telerik:RadDatePicker>
      </ItemTemplate>

The above code is not working. What would the correct way to chnage it?

Another thing -
I went through all the properties of telerik:RadDatePicker, trying to find the one to set the datebox with a specific date, but I did not find it.

Please help. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:minglelinch
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jagssidurala
ID: 34181876
Try the  DbSelectedDate property to bind the date from the database

DbSelectedDate='<%# Bind("StartDate") %>'

Also
refer these links

http://demos.telerik.com/aspnet-ajax/calendar/examples/datepicker/databinding/defaultcs.aspx




0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BurnieP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34183306
I just use SelectedDate property : (Assuming the format is DD/MM/YYYY)

   <ItemTemplate>
         <telerik:RadDatePicker ID="RadDate" runat="server" CssClass="Textbox" SelectedDate='<%# Bind("payDate") %>' DateInput-ReadOnly="true">
         </telerik:RadDatePicker>
   </ItemTemplate>

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:minglelinch
ID: 34188036
It works by using DbSelectedDate property.
Using SelectedDate encountered Invalid Case eoor.
Thanks. The problem is resolved.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34387748
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0