Solved

SBS 2003 IP to Comcast Buisness New IP

Posted on 2010-11-20
15
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts:
Please refer to this previous query for a back-story:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/DSL_Cable/Q_26432041.html

Well, we went for it, and the Comcast kids are suppose to be in my place at 8am on the 29th of November. That's a Monday and my Monday thru Wednesday is critical production time.  I understand they do nothing but provide the pipe and the new IP and hit the road - all tech work on the network is our concern. So now my concern, since I've never dealt with it, is what exactly will I have to change to make all fly well, including the 25 clients, OWE, VPN, network printers, the SOHO box, etc. I've read a lot of nightmare stories and certainly wish to avoid them.

I also believe it takes a some time to propagate the new IP - if so, seems like Monday is not the best time for this in my world.

What say ye sages?

---GRIFF
0
Comment
Question by:griff4345
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ken2421
ken2421 earned 100 total points
ID: 34180298
Get the new IP and get it to the OWA and  VPN users. Plugging in the router is as simple as configuring it with ports the way you want them. You can do that now. For your users you can make the switch using the same gateway and so they will be without access for moments during the switch. Add the COMCAST dns to your server now.

When the day comes make have the users VPN with the new IP and OWA the same as DNS will take awhile to propagate on the web.

I would change nothing on the nework regarding print services or anything else. If you are changing routers now is the time.

HTH,
Ken
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 34180666
Frankly, I wouldn't change anything until Friday.  Unless the T1 is going away on Monday as well (as in the provider is shutting it off/taking it out), then let comcast set things up - use a laptop or something to test if they need to - and deal with it later.  Just because they physically install and enable the line doesn't mean you have to disrupt your business.

DNS caches - and people that visit your web site 5 minutes before you actually make the switch may not update their cached information for up to 2 days - it really depends on the system's DNS config (you have no control over this).    In MOST cases, as I've seen the cache is short - an hour... maybe 2... but it CAN be set much longer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 34180754
They are correct. The internal network should not be effected. You biggest concern will be that your external IPs will differ. DNS can take awhile to update, but if you have access to the DNS servers controlling your domain, change the TTL or Time to Live to 1 hour a few days before the switch. What this will do is let the other DNS servers know that the DNS records need to be discarded in 1 hour. This should speed up propagation. Once propagated, change your time to live back to 1 day on the DNS servers.

You can send them the IP address and this will leave little downtime, but doing the above method should result in the DNS being up to date quicker.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 34181459
I'm not terribly bright about many things, but this gives me more concern - I may be over-thinking, so bear with me:

*  It seems I should probably make this move on Thursday, just to make it less painful to me and users.

*  My over-thinking concerns are:  Domain Name matching new IP, Exchange issues, resources changes, AD affects, etc. (the ripple effects)

*  If I read the simplicity in your comments correctly, I need only to change the IP, keeping the same subnet, etc. (this is not a complicated network). The name and IP will propagate and resolve itself in a while. And all will be right with the world!!! I just need to advise users of the new information. Is all that correct so far?

I'm not sure I mentioned this is a SBS 2003 server, SP 2, 1 NIC, SOHO Box, static IP. (new IP will be static)

Do I make these changes through the SERVER MANAGEMENT > INTERNET and E-MAIL?

Thanks again.............. G

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
snurker earned 200 total points
ID: 34181479
Changing the ISP should not affect ANYTHING on your LAN. You are changing your WAN IP address. Your PCs should be on a LAN ip address.This is why you have  firewall(router). You will configure the external side (WAN) of the Firewall with the new IP address. This is the majority of what you will change. There could be some tweaks that you may need to make in your local DNS, depending on you situation.

You may want to call whomever hosts your domain and ask them to make the TTL changes I mentioned and have them prepared to make the change. Sounds like you do not update this. They will need to update any records that are pointing to your network. they should be able to locate these. If you host your website on your servers, you will need to update A records. If you host your own Exchange, then you will need to update your MX records. Whoever hosts this should be able to change all of the records.

Also, I personally like Fridays to make these changes. This way I have all weekend to let it propagate. The biggest issues to be concerned with are 1) your external DNS, and 2) any users outside your network.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 34181522
Griff4345,

You are right to be dilligent but you are worrying too much. You have been given the answers here to do this simply and easily. The LAN will not be affected.

Because your WAN IP changes you have to get the DNS updated. This is explained above. Relax. Anyone who needs access can get it via your new WAN IP while the DNS is updating.

OK. LAN is Fine. Move to Comcast on Thursday or Friday. I would take Leew's advice for Friday on this. Snurker is telling you what to do and he is precise on updating the DNS. There is nothing else to worry about.

Ken
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 34184571
Thanks, kids............... I'll be back!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 34209978
Hello Kids!
I finally got to someone in Comcast to give me info and change install dates. Also found that much of the required info had already been sent to one of the bosses, who never advised me of anything - don't you just love that stuff?!

Anyhow, we'll install on Friday the 3rd, and I'll make all the changes I know about. I agree it should be reasonably painless. Thanks for all your input and I'll sum up after the install.

Happy Thanksgiving to all!!!

---GRIFF
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 34275695
Hi all............... I hope this question will remain open a bit longer. It seems the existing provider has not yet provided Comcast with a series of numbers it requires, so the install date has been pushed back until the 10th.

Still eating turkey!!! Yuch!

---GRIFF
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 34331244
Well, I'm back, but a little bit dumber than before, and that's hard to do!

We have the service in, the phones are up and running and I have internet connection and internal network.

However, I discovered that I have no user and password to my Watchguard SOHO 6, so I can't access it. I've done every hard reset option available with no luck, so I took it out of the loop.

I now have direct from modem to router, eliminating the SOHO. All web works, all exchange works both ways, but no firewall.

However, I have no FTP and there is no ping response for the domain name or the static IP. In other words, no external access into the server except to email.

I think I need a step-by-step to finally solve this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 100 total points
ID: 34332294
To reset a WG SOHO6
From the user manual, if you haven't tried it; "To do this, first disconnect the power supply. Then find the reset button located at the rear of the SOHO 6. Press and hold the reset button. At the same time, reconnect the power supply. Continue pressing the reset button while the SOHO 6 reboots– approximately 15 seconds. The PWR indicator light should blink in a steady pattern once the reboot is complete. When this occurs, reboot the SOHO 6 again by disconnecting the power supply."

Is there a router or not? You have said; "I now have direct from modem to router" and "but no firewall".
If there is any sort of router/firewall , including the Windows firewall, it may not respond to ICMP requests (pings). This is usually disabled intentional as a security measure to protect from denial of service attacks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 34334137
@RobWill..........sorry for the confusion........ it is a switch.......... and the SOHO is not responding to any attempt to reset to defaults.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34340504
Perhaps you could better explain your current, not previous configuration. As it is it shouldn't work at all, unless you have made some very elaborate changes. This should have been a 5 minute change and wait for DNS changes to propagate. You really need to gain access to the WG or replace it.

However:
-what is currently making the internet connection, a modem or a modem that is a combined modem and router? If unsure please provide make and model.
-Does the server have 2 NIC's? I assume it must if you have internet access, and you have run the CEICW and it know has a public IP?
-for the record it will not respond to INTERNET generated pings
-what is acting as your FTP server the SBS or do you have a separate server?
-when you say FTP doesn't work do you mean by name or IP/ If by name when you updated your public DNS records did you update all including ftp.YourDomain.com?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 34342879
Thanks for all the comments and suggestions. I think no more are required - I'll return shortly to put this one to bed.

---GRIFF
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 34369815
OKAY!........ time to close this thing with much thanks to all. I really hate to split points, but all suggestions were worthy and usefull, including RobWill's as a late comer.

Here's as bottom line as I can get it:  Everything is working with the temporary absence of the SOHO6 WG box. The Comcast modem is a direct connect for now. The number of changes that had to be made were significant, because I never set this up when it was installed in 2003. Many discoveries were made doing these settings. Between changing info with Register.com and realizing we didn't have any user name and password to noticing that the original installing company was still listed and functioning as a primary DNS - I really don't know how that was flying, but it was. Getting them out of the loop was a bit much. So, I finally threw up my hands and got a tenant of ours, who does this work all day, everyday to come look it over. It took him about 5 hours to wade through it, but all is fine. The general suggestions all of you had were on the money - it's just that we had some very unusual caviats to deal with and eliminate. If we had to do it again (God forbid), it would be super simple. By the way, yes, internal network is nothing - external was a bear, but we're over it. Thanks to all!
0