Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Restore SharePoint Site on a different server

Posted on 2010-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to restore a SharePoint site on a different Server (development machine).  I ran this command using STSADM:

stsadm -o backup -url http://www.technologyblends.com -filename c:\backup\technologyblends

This created the technologyblends file (note, I forgot to give it an extension).  Now, I am trying to restore it on a different machine, but am having trouble.  First I did a simple file rename and gave it a .dat extension.  This is the command I am trying to run:

stsadm.exe –o restore –url http://www.technologyblends.com/ -filename C:\technologyblends.dat -overwrite

STSADM does not like the syntax.  I am  not sure what is wrong with it.  Thanks for any help given....

This is for SharePoint 2010 running SQL 2008 R2 (dev machine).  The backup came from a machine running SQL 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:obautista
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 34180450
Have you created the http:///www.technologyblends.com site on the (new) dev mahine?  My guess is that the restore command won't create the site if it doesnt already exist.  It will overwrite it, so just create a blank one.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Damen earned 1000 total points
ID: 34180455
Sorry.  More reading..

It can be done.  Specify the restoremethod flag, and set it to new.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262087%28office.12%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:obautista
ID: 34180569
The dev machine has a fresh SharePoint install.  Should I be creating a web application and blank site collection before attempting to restore?  Also, what should the restore command look like?  

Thanks....
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34180621
When you back it up, give it a .bak extension.  When you restore, the web app needs to be there prior.  You aren't required to require over an existing site, so there doesn't have to be one there.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 34180673
Check out the article I linked to.  If you don't use the restoremethod flag and set it to new, then it will be trying to overwrite a site that doesn't exist.  Either create the site with proper name, then use the same command you posted here.  Or use the article, which means 1 step restore as you won't have to create the site first.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 34181040
Mark - you are referring to doing farm level restores.  Using the restoremethod switch does NOT apply when restoring site collections.

1. run stsadm -o backup -url ________  -filename path\backupname.bak
2. make sure the destination web app exists (create the site collection if you want but you dont have to)
3. copy backup file to destination server
4. run stsadm -o restore -url ________ -filename path\backupname.bak -overwrite

Done.
0