Solved

After removing SBS 2008 server DC, having DNS issues

Posted on 2010-11-20
67
954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am unable to open Active Directory snap-ins becuase the domain controller "cannot be contacted" and many other issues with DNS.

Here is my dcdiag:


Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   Home Server = JT-DC01

   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\JT-DC01

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\JT-DC01

      Starting test: Advertising

         Fatal Error:DsGetDcName (JT-DC01) call failed, error 1355

         The Locator could not find the server.

         ......................... JT-DC01 failed test Advertising

      Starting test: FrsEvent

         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test FrsEvent

      Starting test: DFSREvent

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test DFSREvent

      Starting test: SysVolCheck

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test SysVolCheck

      Starting test: KccEvent

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test KccEvent

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\JT-DC01\netlogon)

         [JT-DC01] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 67,

         The network name cannot be found..

         ......................... JT-DC01 failed test NetLogons

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: Replications

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test Replications

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test RidManager

      Starting test: Services

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test Services

      Starting test: SystemLog

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   10:47:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   10:52:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   10:57:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   11:02:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   11:07:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   11:11:47

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   11:12:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   11:17:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   11:22:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   11:27:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   11:32:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   11:37:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   11:42:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         ......................... JT-DC01 failed test SystemLog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test VerifyReferences

   
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : jtengineering

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... jtengineering passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... jtengineering passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running enterprise tests on : jtengineering.local

      Starting test: LocatorCheck

         Warning: DcGetDcName(GC_SERVER_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355

         A Global Catalog Server could not be located - All GC's are down.

         Warning: DcGetDcName(TIME_SERVER) call failed, error 1355

         A Time Server could not be located.

         The server holding the PDC role is down.

         Warning: DcGetDcName(GOOD_TIME_SERVER_PREFERRED) call failed, error

         1355

         A Good Time Server could not be located.

         Warning: DcGetDcName(KDC_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355

         A KDC could not be located - All the KDCs are down.

         ......................... jtengineering.local failed test LocatorCheck

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... jtengineering.local passed test Intersite


Thanks for the help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:lahma35
  • 37
  • 26
  • 4
67 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34180349
How did you remove the old DC server?

it does not look like the roles were transfered. "The server holding the PDC role is down."

you will have to seize the roles.
http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

Also you will need to run a metadata cleanup of the old server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498

Is the new DC running DNS?
You will need to have the DC point to itself as the only DNS server. And make sure all the clinets are pointng to the DC for DNS resolution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180378
The SBS server died so I had to manually remove it. I did seize all the roles and I did do the metadata cleanup.

The new DC is running DNS.

Sometimes the snap-ins work, the sometimes they can't communicate with the domain... Could it be TCP\IP filtering?? I was reading on some of that... I just don't know how to test it or what it actually does...

When i run this command in nslookup I receive this:

C:\Users\administrator.JTENGINEERING>nslookup
Default Server:  jt-dc01.jtengineering.local
Address:  192.168.10.4

> ls -t srv jtengineering.local
[jt-dc01.jtengineering.local]
 _gc._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites SRV    priority=0, weight=100, port=326
8, jt-dc01.jtengineering.local
 _kerberos._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites SRV    priority=0, weight=100, po
rt=88, jt-dc01.jtengineering.local
 _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites SRV    priority=0, weight=100, port=3
89, jt-dc01.jtengineering.local
 _gc._tcp                       SRV    priority=0, weight=100, port=3268, jt-dc0
1.jtengineering.local
 _kerberos._tcp                 SRV    priority=0, weight=100, port=88, jt-dc01.
jtengineering.local
 _kpasswd._tcp                  SRV    priority=0, weight=100, port=464, jt-dc01
.jtengineering.local
 _ldap._tcp                     SRV    priority=0, weight=100, port=389, jt-dc01
.jtengineering.local
 _kerberos._udp                 SRV    priority=0, weight=100, port=88, jt-dc01.
jtengineering.local
 _kpasswd._udp                  SRV    priority=0, weight=100, port=464, jt-dc01
.jtengineering.local
 _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.DomainDnsZones SRV    priority=0, wei
ght=100, port=389, jt-dc01.jtengineering.local
 _ldap._tcp.DomainDnsZones      SRV    priority=0, weight=100, port=389, jt-dc01
.jtengineering.local
 _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.ForestDnsZones SRV    priority=0, wei
ght=100, port=389, jt-dc01.jtengineering.local
 _ldap._tcp.ForestDnsZones      SRV    priority=0, weight=100, port=389, jt-dc01
.jtengineering.local


Does this look right?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34180397
Can you post this info

name of the old SBS server
name of the new DC
Operating system on the new DC
run "netdom /query FSMO"
run DCDiag /fix
run IPConfig /all from the new DC
run repadmin /showrepl from the newDC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180428
Old SBS server: JTengserver01
New DC: JT-DC01 (Windows 2008 R2)

netdom /query FSMO:

The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.

The command failed to complete successfully.


Dcdiag \fix:


Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   Home Server = JT-DC01

   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\JT-DC01

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\JT-DC01

      Starting test: Advertising

         Fatal Error:DsGetDcName (JT-DC01) call failed, error 1355

         The Locator could not find the server.

         ......................... JT-DC01 failed test Advertising

      Starting test: FrsEvent

         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test FrsEvent

      Starting test: DFSREvent

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test DFSREvent

      Starting test: SysVolCheck

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test SysVolCheck

      Starting test: KccEvent

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test KccEvent

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\JT-DC01\netlogon)

         [JT-DC01] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 67,

         The network name cannot be found..

         ......................... JT-DC01 failed test NetLogons

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: Replications

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test Replications

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test RidManager

      Starting test: Services

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test Services

      Starting test: SystemLog

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   11:52:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   11:57:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:02:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:05:10

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:07:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000A001

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:08:43

            Event String:

            The Security System could not establish a secured connection with the server ldap/jtengineering.local/jtengineering.local@JTENGINEERING.LOCAL. No authentication protocol was available.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:11:47

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:12:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:17:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:22:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D4

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:24:29

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize the trusted domain information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D4

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:24:44

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize the trusted domain information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:24:59

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:25:14

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:25:29

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:25:44

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:25:59

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:26:14

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:26:29

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:26:44

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:26:59

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:27:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D4

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:31:15

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize the trusted domain information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D4

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:31:30

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize the trusted domain information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:31:45

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:32:00

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:32:15

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:32:30

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:32:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:32:45

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:33:00

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:33:15

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:33:30

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:33:45

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:37:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:42:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   12:47:44

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         ......................... JT-DC01 failed test SystemLog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test VerifyReferences

   
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : jtengineering

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... jtengineering passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... jtengineering passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running enterprise tests on : jtengineering.local

      Starting test: LocatorCheck

         Warning: DcGetDcName(GC_SERVER_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355

         A Global Catalog Server could not be located - All GC's are down.

         Warning: DcGetDcName(TIME_SERVER) call failed, error 1355

         A Time Server could not be located.

         The server holding the PDC role is down.

         Warning: DcGetDcName(GOOD_TIME_SERVER_PREFERRED) call failed, error

         1355

         A Good Time Server could not be located.

         Warning: DcGetDcName(KDC_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355

         A KDC could not be located - All the KDCs are down.

         ......................... jtengineering.local failed test LocatorCheck

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... jtengineering.local passed test Intersite

Ipconfig /all:


Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JT-DC01
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : jtengineering.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : jtengineering.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-29-76-AE-A7
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.4(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.4
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{C79CE414-9CC0-4681-AAED-2349BBB2516D}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

repadmin /showrepl:



Repadmin: running command /showrepl against full DC localhost

Default-First-Site-Name\JT-DC01

DSA Options: IS_GC

Site Options: (none)

DSA object GUID: 45c4bd1b-80c1-4ef2-b03c-e9bf09e6623e

DSA invocationID: aa947626-d661-472a-ba8d-a6a1eb80b0f8




Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tech20bly
ID: 34180440
Please check first that below mentioned service are up and running, if not then start first and chage their automatic statup type to autmatic and then reboot the server and try again.

DNS
DNS client
Netlogon
Server
Workstation

Also check as per KenMcF
You will need to have the DC point to itself as the only DNS server. And make sure all the clinets are pointng to the DC for DNS resolution
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180454
Verified and checked they were all running and all on "automatic".

I checked that 192.168.10.4 is the only IP in DNS under the adapter settings. Is there somewhere else to make sure?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180479
Could it be a problem with m SYSVOL? What should I see in there?? Looks pretty empty...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34180483
Can you open DNS manager and verify you have the forward lookup zone
jtengineering.local


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180489
Yep and it has all the SRV entries in it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tech20bly
ID: 34180611
I have seen number of resolution failure alert in the dcdiag results, which is pointing to Domain Name System (DNS). Also sysvol is not shared as per previous comments there is not content in the SYSVOL folder.
¿      Check the policies are existing in the ADSIEDIT or not?
¿      test the DNS by dcdiag /test:dns
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180633
Hey tech, thanks for sticking with me on this.

here is what i got when i ran dcdiag /test:dns:


Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   Home Server = JT-DC01

   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\JT-DC01

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\JT-DC01

   
      Starting test: DNS

         

         DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test DNS

   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

   
   Running partition tests on : jtengineering

   
   Running enterprise tests on : jtengineering.local

      Starting test: DNS

         ......................... jtengineering.local passed test DNS

Looks like everything is there in ADSIEDIT. I see all the OUs, Containers ect;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180641
FYI: After I ran adsiedit.msc and connected to the domain, I can now log into all Active Directory snap-ins again... cripes... I have no idea what's going on... Needle in a haystack...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180659
Don't know if this helps, but if I run nslookup on my Exchange server, I get:

Default Server:   UnKnown
Address:  192.168.10.4

The Exchange server is 192.168.10.6 (JT-Exchange)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tech20bly
ID: 34180753
Check the NS record under the local zone, as it must be pointing to the old DNS server. If it is then remove the old one and add itself for NS record and restart the DNS services and reregister DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180770
That is fixed now, but still having the same issues...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34180783
Do the results of DCDiag still look the same?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180815
A tad different, but I don't know what needs to be focused on to get this fixed... :(


Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   Home Server = JT-DC01

   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\JT-DC01

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\JT-DC01

      Starting test: Advertising

         Fatal Error:DsGetDcName (JT-DC01) call failed, error 1355

         The Locator could not find the server.

         ......................... JT-DC01 failed test Advertising

      Starting test: FrsEvent

         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test FrsEvent

      Starting test: DFSREvent

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test DFSREvent

      Starting test: SysVolCheck

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test SysVolCheck

      Starting test: KccEvent

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test KccEvent

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\JT-DC01\netlogon)

         [JT-DC01] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 67,

         The network name cannot be found..

         ......................... JT-DC01 failed test NetLogons

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: Replications

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test Replications

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test RidManager

      Starting test: Services

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test Services

      Starting test: SystemLog

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   14:27:40

            Event String:

            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.jtengineering.local. 600 IN SRV 0 100 3268 JT-DC01.jtengineering.local.' failed on the following DNS server:  


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   14:27:40

            Event String:

            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.gc._msdcs.jtengineering.local. 600 IN SRV 0 100 3268 JT-DC01.jtengineering.local.' failed on the following DNS server:  


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   14:27:40

            Event String:

            The dynamic registration of the DNS record 'gc._msdcs.jtengineering.local. 600 IN A 192.168.10.4' failed on the following DNS server:  


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   14:27:40

            Event String:

            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_gc._tcp.jtengineering.local. 600 IN SRV 0 100 3268 JT-DC01.jtengineering.local.' failed on the following DNS server:  


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   14:27:40

            Event String:

            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_gc._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.jtengineering.local. 600 IN SRV 0 100 3268 JT-DC01.jtengineering.local.' failed on the following DNS server:  


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000406

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   14:27:49

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows attempted to retrieve new Group Policy settings for this user or computer. Look in the details tab for error code and description. Windows will automatically retry this operation at the next refresh cycle. Computers joined to the domain must have proper name resolution and network connectivity to a domain controller for discovery of new Group Policy objects and settings. An event will be logged when Group Policy is successful.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   14:32:49

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   14:37:49

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   14:42:49

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   14:47:49

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   14:50:52

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   14:52:49

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   14:57:49

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   15:02:49

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   15:07:49

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   15:12:49

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   15:17:49

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E

            Time Generated: 11/20/2010   15:22:49

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

         ......................... JT-DC01 failed test SystemLog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... JT-DC01 passed test VerifyReferences

   
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : jtengineering

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... jtengineering passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... jtengineering passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running enterprise tests on : jtengineering.local

      Starting test: LocatorCheck

         Warning: DcGetDcName(GC_SERVER_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355

         A Global Catalog Server could not be located - All GC's are down.

         Warning: DcGetDcName(TIME_SERVER) call failed, error 1355

         A Time Server could not be located.

         The server holding the PDC role is down.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34180836
I saw your other post about extracting the email and rebuilding.

Check your DNS do you have the
_msdcs.jtengineering.local zone?


From your other post it sounds like you have been having DNS issues for a little while and I am not sure what all has been tried to fix it.

If you are thinking about rebuilding you may want to delete the jtengineering.local zone and recreate it. it sounds like sometghing may be corrupt  or a bad record.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180849
Yeah I have that in my DNS.

So, just delete the zone and simply recreate it before I think about doing dcpromo? I am really ready to do anything...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tech20bly
ID: 34180854
It seems that roles was not transferred completely, i mean there is lac of something on this. Can you seize the FSMO roles. But reboot the server first and run the dcdiag result again to check the result.

for your refrence:
http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180869
I have seized them and rebooted a few times. I was down that path too... I sure did learn about DCs having this problem!

I am getting close to giving up and just redoing the DC, but if you have anymore ideas, please send em over. I don't mind trying any or all of them.

Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34180872
Yeah you can delete the zone.
verify the DC is pointing to itself as primary DNS and has not other servers listed.
The recreate as a AD integrated zone.
Stop the Netlogon service
Stop DNS server
Start DNS server
Start Netlogon

On all your client computers you will either need to reboot or run
ipconfig /registerdns
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180904
Crap... still the same issue... DCdiag still same errors... all the SRVs came back. Can I delete the _msdcs zone and recreate that?? I am up for anything...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34180915
Yes delete both zones and follow the same previous steps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180942
Do I actually name it _msdsc.jtengineering.local or does that get created?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180958
Created but none of the SRV records came over...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34180970
Dont create it, just test without it for now.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34180990
Did you resatrt the netlogon service?

can you post a screen shot of the zones
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34180995
Same issue with it deleted. dcdiag /fix is the same too... :(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181001
Are the records still in the zone?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181007
Yes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181039
I did ipconfig /registerdns on my Exchange server and I still can't ping it from my DC. I don't see a record out there either...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181056
I was assuming you checked this before but lets check just in case.

on the properties of the zone, go to the SOA tab and make sure you DC is listed as primary server.
Then on the name server tab make sure you DC is the only one listed.


If they are correct try this.

look at all the records under
jtengineering.local
and all the subdomains
there shold be _sites, _tcp, _udp, DomainDNSZones, and ForestDNSZones.
see if there is anything the lisst your old server or anything that is not valid.

If that all looks correct.
create the _msdsc.jtengineering.local zone
then delete all the records from jtengineering.local
you should only be left with a few records that say (same as parent folder)
reboot your server.
I never recomend to do this but since you are getting ready to rebuild and it seems like you have bee working at this for awhile.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181077
I integrated AD in that zone. Did we want that?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181080
yes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181108
Bah! same issue... dcdiag same errors...

All the SRVs came back to jtengineering.local and NOT in _msdsc.jtengineering.local (Just 2 of the parent entries).

Is this not a DNS issue?? I can't get into the snap-ins again, but I can connect with ADSIEDIT.msc, it connects right away.

Should I start looking at backing up my mailboxes? I saw your post. Thanks. btw!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181132
How long has this server been a DC?

It looks like a DNS issue, but could be a permissions issue within DNS

The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_gc._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.jtengineering.local. 600 IN SRV 0 100 3268 JT-DC01.jtengineering.local.' failed on the following DNS server:  

Check the _sites.jtengineering.local zone and make sure you server is listed in the name servers tab just like the other zone
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181150
In the '_sites' zone, I don't have a tab in any of the entries for Name Server. Under _sites -> Default First Site ->_tcp -> there is: _gc, _kerberos, and _ldap. All of them are SRVs and the only tabs I have in their properties is: Server Loaction (SRV) and Security.

I hope that sheds some light...

This DC has been up for maybe only 3 weeks or so, but was replicating with the SBS.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181153
Can you post a screen shot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181209
Trying bud... having Go to Assit issues atm... :( Trying to hurry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181250
Here ya go...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181274
Sorry I posted the wrong thing
I meant to post
_msdsc.jtengineering.local

Check the name server tab there and then restart the netlogon service.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181295
Looks right. I didn't change anything. screenshot
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181328
Check the _msdsc.jtengineering.local had a typo
Should be
_msdcs.jtengineering.local had a typo

Change that then restart netlogon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181357
That got the SRVs back but still having DNS issues :(.  DNS
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181399
Can you run two more tests and attach the output in a text file

dcdiag /v /c
dcdiag /test:dns

you can pipe the output to a test file like this

dcdiag /v /c >fulltest.txt
dcdiag /test:dns >dnstest.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181442
No problem!! I really appreciate you helping me! I'll test till you give up :)!
dnstest.txt
fulltest.txt
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 500 total points
ID: 34181469
ok, there are still traces of the old server
having trouble enabling replication from JTENGSERVER01 to JT-DC01

can you follow these steps
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

and also check in Active directory users and computers for the object, if it is there delete it.

check AD sites and services and delete it from there to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181506
I did that already... :(

I dont know where that replication is sitting. Is it from the SYSVOL? I see the traces everywhere too, but it is gone from AD too... Grrr.. FRS setting???
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181560
Open ADUC and make sure you are viewing in advanced
View - Advanced Features

then under System - File Replication Service - Domain System Volume

Only you new DC should be there.

 would run through that link one more time to be sure and did you check sites and services?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181588
Now this is just getting ridiculous... I can't get into ADUC...

I ran through it twice to double check and I don't see that server at in metadata cleanup scenario... fail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181594
Got in but I had to connect to the ADSI using jt-dc01.jtengingeering.local... Checked and the server is not there under FRS :(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181613
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181638
That script looks sweet. How would I go about running it? Sorry about the newbieness...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181641
Click the "Copy Code" and paste it into a text file. The rename the file from .txt to .vbs

I have never ran that script before.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181642
Nevermind. just had to change it to a .vbs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181648
Crappers again! Says that server could not be found... cripes...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 500 total points
ID: 34181664
Lets try to set the burflags to D4

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316790
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181679
Ok that fixed that error!! Going to run the dcdiag /test:dns and post it!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181691
So I still have JTENGSERVER01 hanging out there but we are getting closer! fulltest2.txt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181697
Wait a little while, see if the sysvol and netlog shares start sharing.

net share

Then run DCDiag again if they are shared.
Also save and clear all the event logs before running
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181719
Ken, you are the man!!!!! Nice work buddy!!!!!!!!!!!! Looks like I have couple errors yet. Got any suggestions? I tried OWA and Exchange is still burned out. BUT this is great!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I can see the light!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
dcdiag.txt
neshare.txt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181725
On the exchange server, reboot. That should be the easiest fix. Make sure it is poiting to your DC for DNS

Check this path
\\jtengineering.local\sysvol\jtengineering.local\Policies\

You may be missing your GPOs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181741
Yeah... GPOs are gone, but very MINOR. How to I get in to create them under the Default Domain Policy. You rock man!!! I need a drink!
 GPO
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181744
You can use Dcgpofix.exe to get the default ones back to original. Unless you have a backup.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/556025
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lahma35
ID: 34181753
KenMcF, just wanted to thank you! Everything is coming back. I had about 20 hours or so on this so a big thank you!! I'll be sure to look for you posts here on out!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181760
Glad everything is working for you. I should have had you try the D4 setting awhile ago but for some reason did not think that was the issue.
0

Join & Write a Comment

There have been a lot of times when we have seen the need to enter a large number of DNS entries in a forward lookup zone. The standard procedure would be to launch the DNS Manager console, create the Zone and start adding new hosts using the New…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now