Solved

clean trojan psw in win-7

Posted on 2010-11-20
6
921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
How to remove Trojan PSW infected objects in Win-7 environment?
0
Comment
Question by:wimbre042
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 34180336
Trojan PSW is a generic term for password stealing trojans and encompasses a number of different variants.

Do you have a more specific description and which AV program identified it?

Without further information, I recommend that you try using MalWareBytes AntiMalware (MBAM). The free version is sufficient. http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 34180359
1) The associated processes of  Trojan-PSW.Win32.LdPinch.arxm to be stoped are listed below:

   %Temp%\dzp1.tmp\PPTVIEW.EXE


2) The registry entries of Trojan-PSW.Win32.LdPinch.arxm that need to be removed are listed as follows (Take Note: Back up the Windows registry before editing it, so that you can quickly restore it later if something goes wrong.):

    %Temp%\dzp1.tmp\INTLDATE.DLL
    %Temp%\dzp1.tmp\msvcm80.dll
    %Temp%\dzp1.tmp\msvcp80.dll
    %Temp%\dzp1.tmp\MSVCR80.dll
    %Temp%\dzp1.tmp\OGL.DLL
    %Temp%\dzp1.tmp\PPVWINTL.DLL
    %Temp%\dzp1.tmp\SAEXT.DLL
    %Temp%\dzp1.tmp\microsoft.vc80.crt.manifest
    %Temp%\dzp1.tmp\PPTVIEW.EXE
    %Temp%\dzp1.tmp\pptview.exe.manifest
    %Temp%\dzp1.tmp\[filename of the sample #1 without extension].pps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alfaro
ID: 34180394
If this infection is stopping you from running Malwarebytes or other cleaners then Combofix is worth trying. http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/anti-virus/combofix

If you can't run Combofix or any spyware/virus programs because of this infection i often remove the drive and install it in another computer and manually remove the entries such as those shown above, or by running something like Malwarebytes and scanning the drive in that other computer. Just select the drive letter assigned (say G for arguments sake) and that should remove it.

Software like Knoppix or Bart's PE are also good for booting the infected machine and removing the infection manually that way.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 34180412
ComboFix (CF) will not run on a 64 bit OS. If you have 64 bit Win7, CF is not an option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wimbre042
ID: 34181084
Recovery: Installed MBAM from flash drive while in SAFE Mode. Fullscan located 1 Trojan, e.g., SecurityTool Fraud!Gen4 --- deleted file
Rebooted and installed Norton Anti-Virus 2011 -- repeated scan and located Variant Trojan -- 05367.exe in the following directory: Users\xxx\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Security Tool.lnk which pointed to SecurityToolFraud!Gen4
Norton QUARANTINED the file 05367.exe

ComboFix would not work as stated, e.g., 64Bit processor

Problem is resolved -- Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 34181212
Glad you got it resolved.

MBAM is a valuable tool in fighting malware. I do recommend that you run it in normal mode when possible or use safe mode with networking to allow for installing updates.
0