Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strange background behind text (CSS?)

Posted on 2010-11-20
10
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-02
Please visit www.mwebdev.com/mos.html. Look at the section that has rotating specials, immediately under the REQUEST A CATALOG button. The rotation is being handled by jquery. Where is the green background behind the text coming from? The page background is green, but the background for that block is the light colored image. I need to remove the green background behind the text.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:isaacr25
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 400 total points
ID: 34180398
I'm away from my own computer, so I'm offering very limited help. To find things like this out, I always use the FireBug extension in Firefox. That way you can just put your mouse over the item in question and look at the CSS in question. Since I'm away from my Mac, I don't have the plugin to help you now.

Hopefully it will at least lead you in the right direction, or provide help for the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 34180414
I already tried using Firebug. The problem is that it shows fine in FireFox.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:dsmile
dsmile earned 1200 total points
ID: 34180451
I suspect the problem is that jquery auto rotation text is forced to use some style that isn't supported on IE.


In jquery.cycle.all.min.js, I think this line is the cause
if($.support==undefined){$.support={opacity:!($.browser.msie)};}

Change it to

if($.support==undefined){$.support={opacity:1};}

then you should see that strange background disappears.

I think opacity might make the background of the text transparent so that the page background appears on that area.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 400 total points
ID: 34183418
I agree, it is an opacity being applied to this element:

<div class="views_slideshow_singleframe_slide views_slideshow_slide views-row-1 views-row-odd" id="views_slideshow_singleframe_div_specials-block_1_0" style="z-index: 2; position: absolute; filter: alpha(opacity=0); BACKGROUND-COLOR: #3f572c; zoom: 1; display: none; top: 0px; left: 0px;" jQuery1290355288201="3" oldblock="block" cycleH="28" cycleW="905">

The style is being applied inline so must be coming from the JQuery script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 34184024
Ok... that worked... the green background is gone!

One more thing... the text in IE looks horrible! Its really jagged. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:dsmile
dsmile earned 1200 total points
ID: 34186843
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 34199232
Where would the code in that article go? Does it go in style.css?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:dsmile
dsmile earned 1200 total points
ID: 34204271
Create a new style in style.css with this code

.goodAntiAliasing {background-color: white;
      opacity: 0.5;

        /* IE 8: yes, it is ugly but it has to be on one line. :-( */
        -ms-filter: "progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Chroma(color='white') progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Alpha(opacity=100)";

        /* IE 6,7 is more flexible: it can be on multiple lines. */
      filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Chroma(color='white')
                progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Alpha(opacity=100);

}

then put it in those "field-content" styled divs in your htm so it looks like this
<DIV class="field-content goodAntiAliasing">

It runs well on IE but gives FF a blur blackground on that rotation text area.
So you have to write some code to apply it only when user's browser is IE. And this part is what you might do easily, I think :)


0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 34321414
I'll be trying this solution this weekend. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 37957271
Haven't tried this solution yet. I will try soon.
0