Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joomla - T-shirt design module wanted

Posted on 2010-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

I'm doing a website for a family friend in my spare time and wanted to know if anyone knew of a free alternative way of giving customers the ability to design their own t-shitrs online.

This is the one i've been looking at but as the company is only just starting up we'd like something free if possible. We also need it to work with Virtuemart as we are using that as the shopping cart.

http://demo.shirtnetwork.eu/designer

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ranski
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 1500 total points
ID: 34182142
Have a look this thread which shows a similar request:

http://www.t-shirtforums.com/ecommerce-site-design/t123564.html

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranski
ID: 34192808
Hi thanks but I have seen this already, Sorry but i was asking if anyone knew of a free alternative.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 34200196
You could useflash to create a simple design program for users to customize a t-shirt, you can even add preloaded designs that they can color.

Then have the graphic in the flash output as an image file, when a user chooses to buy it, you can then call the image into the cart or just assign the image with the users name or relevant ID.

Then they buy a standard size t-shirt and you look at the associated design file and make the t-shirt for them.

Products like this to create would be really costly, I know I would charge alot of money to make this for a client, which would make the off the shellf products seem more like a good idea.

You might struggle to get a freee version which would be really good, i would think the free ones would be very limited.

Storm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranski
ID: 34240211
Hi Storm,

thanks but i was really looking for a solution. WIll leave this open for anyone else
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ranski
ID: 34452322
N/a
0