Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connecting thomson digital broadband cable tcm425 to a wifi router

Posted on 2010-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
To connect to the internet I am using now thomson digital broadband cable tcm425 this is for my desktop computer.
My daughter gave me a laptop HP Pavilion DM3.
Can I connect a wifi router (with antenna) to the thomson to get wireless internet on the laptop, will it work?
I am not literate in computer.
Thanks
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:couscous1
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34180352
it should like a charm as long as wireless router works
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scottlafoy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34214060
Have a look at the attached image. It shows a wireless router diagram showing both wireless and wired solutions. Network diagram
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34859929
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0