Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell wireless .WPN files - export to Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
2,421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just upgraded from a Dell to a Lenovo. I have been using the Dell WLAN utility to manage my wireless profiles. I would like to have those profiles migrated over to the Lenovo which is using the native windows 7 management utility. I have exported the profiles from the Dell in a .wpn file and can't find any way to get them into the Lenovo.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:farroar
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34180971
Hi

See if this helps
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34181827
Where you previously using Windows 7 on the Dell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:farroar
ID: 34181841
moon blue69, seems you forgot something.

No I was using XP on the Dell
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34181853
-> what's your Lenovo model ?
-> Wlan is intel chipset (plz check in device manager)  ?
-> windows 7 in default OS with Lenovo ?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34181859
XP doesnt natively have a method to export the WIFI profiles.

The New Wireless Network Setup Wizard in Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb878069.aspx

Closest thing there was in XP. Do you have that many profiles that you cannot simply browse for them, and Join, and enter the key?

WirelessKeyView: Recover lost WEP/WPA key/password stored by ...
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wireless_key.html

Use the above if you need to retrieve the keys..... Believe it has an export function to at least get something ina  text file, to copy/paste into the new OS.... Beats typing hard keys.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:farroar
ID: 34188931
On the XP machine (XP Pro SP3 Dell Latitude D630) I was using the Dell WLAN Card Utility V.A22. I was able to export a file containing the profiles to a file named bcmpn.wpn.

The Lenovo is a T510 runing Win 7 Pro .
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34193797
Yea, I know, but the Dell util is only designed to import via OTHER Dell WLAN Utils....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34193799
Would probably be easier to just rejoin them back manually on the Windows 7 box.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:farroar
ID: 34203280
It seems that it isn't possible :(. I am just going to have to rebuild my list as I go from client to client, unfortunately I do not have a master list to go off of.

Thanks for the assistance.
0