Solved

Special Characters

Posted on 2010-11-20
10
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I keep getting this character in emails from a particular person:

…

I couldn't find any reference to it by Google. Does anyone know what it means?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gmartindale
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
Those look like unicode characters:

â = U+00E2
€ = U+20AC
¦ = U+00A6

Unicode characters are encoded at double-byte (i.e. 00 and E2).  When there are bytes present in that order (00E220AC00A6), and your system is recognizing unicode characters, then it will show that way in your email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmartindale
Comment Utility

Thanks for the quick response, but I believe that it must translate into a single character. For instance, in the same email, ’ equals ' -- as in what's (or what’s, as it appeared in the email). I'm thinking that … may be something like a dash or colon.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
It might look like it could be a single quote, but the byte sequence won't let it be that character.  Where is this email coming from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmartindale
Comment Utility
It's from a local -- elemenatary school chess teacher -- source. I suspect that it is being written in one application, copied and pasted into the email app, then blasted to the students.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
An y chance they have some language packs installed on this system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmartindale
Comment Utility
It's possible ... don't know for sure.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Outlook processes Unicode characters, so when it sees a particular byte sequence that represents Unicode, then that is how it is presented to you.  You will have to go to the source to be sure what it is supposed to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmartindale
Comment Utility
Okay. Thanks to the both of you.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0