Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Address Book

Posted on 2010-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've got an issue with sending emails.  We type an address into the "TO:" box and it is matched up from previously sent emails.  After sending the email it appears as a totally different addressee when we look at it in the "sent items" folder.  This happens when I send an email from my office machine or my home machine which is connected via VPN to the office Exchange Server 2007 machine.  How can I fix this problem?  Is there a way to clear the cache in Outlook/Exchange Server and rebuid it?  The names in the names/addresses look okay in the address book.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:chasmx1
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 34180559
Sounds like problems in the cache:

Here you go:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287623

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34180643
Have you tried deleting the cache (ost) when you turn off cached mode and letting it re-create when you turn the cache back on? Are there any sync errors logged within the users inbox?

In case if the above solutions does not work then it might be related to some corrupted settings in the Outlook profile. you can try to create a new profile to test the issue.

Hope this helps.
0