Solved

svchost.exe - Application Error

Posted on 2010-11-20
6
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How to resolve this kind of problem
when i restart windows Xp service Pack3 about after 5 minutes i get the message
svchost.exe - Application Error
---------------------------
The instruction at "0x77c46803" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be "read".
0
Comment
Question by:damosvag
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:damosvag
ID: 34180629
Please thie message occure on my bissnes labtop
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FactorB
ID: 34181094
This can be possible solution as per http://www.pchell.com/support/svchosterror.shtml 

How to Repair this SVCHOST.EXE error

After some investigating into the 0X745f2780 SVCHOST error, it became apparent the problem is a corrupted Windows Update in Windows XP. Follow the steps below to fix this error.

Verify Windows Update Service Settings
Click on Start, Run and type the following command in the open box and click OK

services.msc

Find the Automatic Updates service and double-click on it.
Click on the Log On Tab and make sure the "Local System Account" is selected as the logon account and the box for "allow service to interact with desktop" is UNCHECKED.
Under the Hardware Profile section in the Log On Tab, make sure the service is enabled.
On the General Tab, the Startup Type should be Automatic, if not, drop the box down and select Automatic.
Under "Service Status" on the General tab, the service should be Started, click the Start button enable it.
Repeat the steps above for the service "Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS)"
Re-Register Windows Update DLLs
Click on Start, Run, and type CMD and click ok
In the black command window type the following command and press Enter

REGSVR32 WUAPI.DLL

Wait until you receive the "DllRegisterServer in WUAPI.DLL succeeded" message and click OK
Repeat the last two steps above for each of the following commands:

REGSVR32 WUAUENG.DLL
REGSVR32 WUAUENG1.DLL
REGSVR32 ATL.DLL
REGSVR32 WUCLTUI.DLL
REGSVR32 WUPS.DLL
REGSVR32 WUPS2.DLL
REGSVR32 WUWEB.DLL
Remove Corrupted Windows Update Files

At the command prompt, type the following command and press Enter

net stop WuAuServ
Still at the command prompt,

type cd %windir% and press Enter
In the opened folder, type the following command and press Enter to rename the SoftwareDistribution Folder

ren SoftwareDistribution SD_OLD
Restart the Windows Update Service by typing the following at the command prompt

net start WuAuServ

type Exit and Press Enter to close the command prompt
Reboot Windows
click on Start, Shut Down, and Restart to reboot Windows XP
Although this method may not solve all of the issues with a SVCHOST.EXE Application error, I have found it fixed the problem with the 0x745f2780 reference error.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kuzmanovicb
ID: 34181120
you have a virus, just get some antivirus program and run it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:damosvag
ID: 34182240
it is not so simple i have run EsetNod32 and SuperAntispyware twice no virus is detetcted
Only sometimes the antivirus program detect some trojans into USB flash sticks and clean them
i think it is more comlecated problem... thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 34182971
Ok;
empty your pagefile, set it to 0, restart computer, wait for 10 minutes, if no error comes out, set again your pagefile to recommended size.   I'm assuming you know how to set your pagefile / memory.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kuzmanovicb earned 500 total points
ID: 34183039
svchost error are most usually because of virus. Just because your nod didnt find one, doesnt mean that you dont have one. what version of nod? nod32 2.7 with latest definions will let viruses like it doesnt exist, it can happen even to a new download of nod. if you can install the new version from the website or try kaspersky trail, at least to be more sure its not a virus
0